Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Texas

Go to Search

314 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
Alamo Area Council of Governments G 1970 Ms. Isabel Chacon
Ark-Tex Council of Governments G 1976 Mr. Chris Brown
Capital Area Planning Council G 1972 Ms. Betty Voights
Central Texas Council of Governments G 1974 Mr. Jim Reed
City of Abernathy 2,805 C 1960 Mr. Mike Cypert
City of Abilene 117,063 C 1947 Mr. Robert Hanna, ICMA-CM, ICMA-CM Candidate
City of Alice 19,104 C 1949 Mr. Michael Esparza, MBA
City of Allen 84,246 C 1980 Mr. Eric Ellwanger
City of Alvin 24,236 C 1962 Mr. Junru Roland, CPFIM, CGFO CGFM CPA
City of Amarillo 190,695 C 1913 Mr. Jared Miller
City of Andrews 11,088 C 1959 Mr. Steven Eggleston, CPM, ICMA-CM
City of Angleton 18,862 C 1970 Mr. Christopher Whittaker
City of Anna 8,249 C 2013 Mr. James Proce, ICMA-CM, MBA
City of Aransas Pass 8,204 C 1952 Mr. Gary Edwards
City of Arlington 365,438 C 1949 Mr. Trey Yelverton
City of Athens 12,710 C 1966 Mr. Thanasis Kombos, MPA
City of Atlanta 5,675 C 1966 Ms. Jacqueline Jones
City of Austin 790,390 C 1926 Mr. Spencer Cronk
City of Austin 790,390 C 1926 Mr. Spencer Cronk
City of Austin 790,390 C 1926 Mr. Spencer Cronk
City of Azle 10,947 C 2007 Mr. Thomas Muir
City of Ballinger 3,767 C 1963 Randy Everett
City of Bastrop 7,218 G 1975 Mr. Paul Hofmann
City of Baytown 71,802 C 1948 Mr. Richard Davis, ICMA-CM
City of Beaumont 118,296 C 1919 Mr. James Hayes
City of Bedford 46,979 C 1967 Mr. James Stathatos
City of Beeville 12,863 C 1951 Mr. Tomas Saenz
City of Bellaire 16,855 C 1949 Mrs. Paula Ryan
City of Bellmead 9,901 C 1962 Mr. Johnny Tabor
City of Belton 18,216 C 1931 Mr. Sam Listi
City of Benbrook 21,234 C 1967 Andrew Wayman
City of Big Spring 27,282 C 1926 Mr. Russell Darden
City of Boerne 10,471 G 1979 Mr. Benjamin Thatcher
City of Bonham 10,127 C 1947 Mr. Sean Pate
City of Borger 13,251 C 1930 Mr. Eddie Edwards
City of Bowie 5,218 C 1992 Mr. BERT CUNNINGHAM
City of Brady 5,528 G 1982 Ms. Kim Lenoir, CPM
City of Brazoria 3,019 G 1983 Mr. Olan Massingill
City of Breckenridge 5,780 C 1954 Mr. Andy McCuistion
City of Brenham 15,716 G 1981 Mr. James Fisher, ICMA-CM
City of Bridge City 7,840 C 1975 Mr. Jerry Jones
City of Brownfield 9,657 C 1954 Mr. Jeffrey Davis
City of Brownsville 175,023 C 1915 Mr. Noel Bernal, CPM, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Brownwood 19,288 C 1916 Emily Crawford
City of Bryan 76,201 C 1917 Mr. Jerry Register
City of Burkburnett 10,811 C 1923 Mr. Michael Whaley
City of Burleson 36,690 C 1960 Mr. L. Langley
City of Burnet 5,987 C 1945 Mr. David Vaughn
City of Caldwell 4,104 C 1976 Mr. Johnny Price
City of Canyon 13,303 C 1959 Ms. Gretchen Mercer
City of Carrizo Springs 5,368 C 1946 Mr. Ronnie Guest, MBA
City of Carrollton 119,097 C 1961 Ms. Erin Rinehart
City of Carthage 6,779 C 1947 Stephen Williams
City of Castle Hills 4,116 G 1969 Mr. Curt Van De Walle
City of Cedar Hill 45,028 G 1977 Mr. Gregory Porter
City of Cedar Park 48,937 C 1992 Ms. Brenda Eivens
City of Center 5,193 G 1978 Mr. Chad Nehring
City of Childress 6,105 C 1951 Kevin Hodges
City of Cisco 3,899 C 1975 Mr. Darwin Archer
City of Clarksville 3,285 C 1946 Mr. Wayne Dial
City of Cleburne 29,337 C 1950 Mr. Steven Polasek
City of Cleveland 7,675 C 1985 Ms. Kelly McDonald
City of Coleman 4,709 C 1950 Diana Lopez
City of College Station 93,857 C 1944 Mr. Bryan Woods
City of Colleyville 22,807 C 1977 Dr. Jerald Ducay, Ed.D
City of Colorado City 4,146 C 1948 David Hoover
City of Columbus 3,655 G 1984 Mr. Donald Warschak
City of Commerce 8,078 C 1954 Mr. Darrek Ferrell, MPA
City of Conroe 56,207 G 1995 Mr. Paul Virgadamo
City of Converse 18,198 C 1982 Ms. Le Ann Piatt
City of Coppell 38,659 G 1973 Mr. Michael Land, CPM
City of Copperas Cove 32,032 C 1962 Mr. Ryan Haverlah
City of Corinth 19,935 C 2000 Mr. Bob Hart, ICMA-CM
City of Corpus Christi 305,215 C 1945 Mr. Peter Zanoni
City of Corsicana 23,770 C 1956 Connie Standridge
City of Crandall 2,858 C 2000 Ms. Jana Shelton, CPM
City of Crockett 6,950 C 1966 John Angerstein
City of Crystal City 7,138 C 1943 Santos Camarillo
City of Cuero 6,841 C 1962 Mr. Raymie Zella
City of Daingerfield 2,560 C 1997 Rocky Thomasson
City of Dalhart 7,930 C 1949 Mr. Brent Walker
City of Dallas 1,197,816 C 1931 Mr. T.C. Broadnax
City of Deer Park 32,010 C 1960 Mr. James Stokes
City of Del Rio 35,591 C 1967 Matthew Wojnowski, MPA
City of Denison 22,682 C 1956 Kathleen Boatright
City of Denton 113,383 C 1959 Mr. Lawrence Hileman
City of DeSoto 49,047 C 1982 Mr. Brandon Wright, CPFO
City of Devine 4,350 G 1988 Dora Rodriguez
City of Diboll 4,776 G 1976 Mrs. Elvia Garza
City of Donna 15,798 C 1957 Fernando Flores
City of Dumas 14,691 G 1969 Mr. Arbra Taylor, CPM, ICMA-CM
City of Duncanville 38,524 C 1962 Mrs. Aretha Ferrell-Benavides, MPA
City of Eagle Lake 3,639 C 1958 Mr. Thurston Webb
City of Eagle Pass 26,248 C 1958 Mr. Hector Chavez
City of Early 2,762 G 1985 Mr. Tony Aaron
City of Eastland 3,960 C 1919 Mr. Ron Duncan
City of Edinburg 77,100 C 1946 Carla M. Rodriguez, MA
City of Edna 5,499 C 1966 Mr. Don Doering
City of El Campo 11,602 C 1954 Mrs. Mindi Snyder, CPA
City of Electra 2,791 C 1980 Steve Bowlin
City of Ennis 18,513 C 1957 Mr. Marty Nelson
City of Euless 51,277 C 1962 Ms. Loretta Getchell
City of Farmers Branch 28,616 C 1956 Mr. Charles Cox, CGFO
City of Farmersville 3,301 C 1985 Benjamin White
City of Flatonia C Mrs. Sarah Novo
City of Forest Hill 12,355 C 1969 Mr. Sheyi Ipaye, CPM
City of Fort Stockton 8,283 C 1948 Mr. Frank Rodriguez
City of Fort Worth 741,206 C 1925 Mr. David Cooke
City of Fredericksburg 10,530 C 2012 Mr. Kent Myers
City of Freeport 12,049 C 1927 Mr. Tim Kelty
City of Friendswood 35,805 C 1972 Mr. Morad Kabiri
City of Friona 4,123 C 1958 Mr. Leander Davila, BA
City of Frisco 116,989 C 1997 Mr. George Purefoy
City of Fritch 2,117 G 1975 Mr. Drew Brassfield, CPM
City of Gainesville 16,002 C 1951 Mr. Barry Sullivan
City of Galveston 47,743 C 1961 Mr. Brian Maxwell
City of Garland 226,876 C 1951 Mr. Bryan Bradford
City of Georgetown 47,400 C 1942 Mr. David Morgan
City of Giddings 4,881 C 1942 Mr. Ricky Jorgensen
City of Gilmer 4,905 C 1948 Mr. Greg Hutson
City of Gladewater 6,441 C 1955 Ms. Melba Haralson
City of Gonzales 7,237 C 1958 Mr. Timothy Patek
City of Graham 8,903 C 1951 Mr. Brandon Anderson
City of Grand Prairie 175,396 C 1949 Mr. William Hills
City of Granite Shoals 4,910 C 2013 Mr. Jeffery Looney, MPA
City of Grapevine 46,334 C 1966 Mr. Bruno Rumbelow
City of Greenville 25,557 C 1954 Mr. Massoud Ebrahim
City of Groves 16,144 C 1959 Damaso Sosa
City of Haltom City 42,409 C 1955 Mr. Keith Lane
City of Harker Heights 26,700 C 1973 Mr. David Mitchell
City of Harlingen 64,849 C 1947 Mr. Daniel Serna
City of Haskell 3,322 G 1993
City of Hearne 4,459 C 1939 Mr. John Naron
City of Henderson 13,712 C 1990 Mr. Jay Abercrombie, CPM
City of Henrietta 3,141 G 2000 Ms. Kelley Bloodworth
City of Hereford 15,370 C 1952 Mr. Rick Hanna
City of Hewitt 13,549 G 1983 Mr. Everett Thomas, ICMA-CM
City of Highland Village 15,056 C 1997 Mr. Paul Stevens, MPA
City of Hill Country Village 985 C 2001 Mr. Francisco Morales
City of Hillsboro 8,456 C 1962 Mr. Frank Johnson
City of Hondo 8,803 C 1996 Ms. Kimberly Davis
City of Houston 2,100,263 G 1994 Ms. Teresa Castillo
City of Hudson Oaks 1,662 G 2007 Mr. Sterling Naron
City of Humble 15,133 G 1977 Ms. Stella Daniel
City of Huntsville 38,548 C 1973 Mr. Aron Kulhavy
City of Hurst 37,337 C 1956 Mr. Clay Caruthers, CGFO, CPM, MPA
City of Hutto 14,698 C 2005 Mr. Warren Hutmacher
City of Ingleside 9,387 C 1982 Mr. Paul Baen
City of Iowa Park 6,355 G 1979 Mr. Jerry Flemming
City of Irving 216,290 C 1953 Mr. Christopher Hillman
City of Jacksboro 4,511 C 1984 Mr. Michael Smith
City of Jacksonville 14,544 C 1931 Mr. Mo Raissi
City of Jasper 7,590 C 1948 Ms. Judy Nash
City of Jersey Village 7,620 C 1996 Mr. Austin Bleess, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Kaufman 6,703 G 1975 Mr. Michael Slye
City of Keller 39,627 C 1979 Mr. Mark Hafner
City of Kermit 5,708 C 1953 Ms. Frankie Rolfe
City of Kerrville 22,347 C 1927 Mr. Mark McDaniel, ICMA-CM
City of Kilgore 12,975 C 1960 Mr. Joshua Selleck
City of Killeen 127,921 C 1949 Mr. James Cagle
City of Kingsville 26,213 C 1952 Mr. Mark McLaughlin
City of La Marque 14,509 C 1957 Mr. Charles Jackson
City of La Porte 33,800 C 1980 Mr. Corby Alexander
City of Lake Jackson 26,849 C 1948 Mr. Modesto Mundo
City of Lamesa 9,422 C 1945 Ms. Shawna Burkhart
City of Lampasas 6,681 C 1988 Mr. Finley Degraffenreid
City of Lancaster 36,361 C 1966 Ms. Opal Mauldin-Jones, ICMA-CM
City of Laredo 236,091 C 1982 Ms. Rosario Cabello
City of League City 83,560 G 1991 Mr. John Baumgartner, PE
City of Leander 26,521 C 2007 Ms. Debbie Haile
City of Leon Valley 10,151 G 1979 Ms. Kelly Kuenstler
City of Levelland 13,542 C 1949 Ms. Beth Walls
City of Lewisville 95,290 C 1963 Ms. Donna Barron
City of Liberty 8,397 C 1958 Mr. Gary Broz
City of Littlefield 6,372 C 1959 Mr. Mitch Grant
City of Live Oak 13,131 C 1984 Mr. David Wayman
City of Livingston 5,335 C 1941 Mr. Billy Wiggins
City of Lockhart 12,698 C 1947 Mr. Steven Lewis
City of Longview 80,455 C 1923 Mr. Keith Bonds
City of Lubbock 229,573 C 1917 Mr. William Atkinson
City of Lufkin 35,067 C 1919 Ms. Atha Martin
City of Luling 5,411 C 1977 Mark Mayo
City of Madisonville 4,396 C 2002 Ms. Rosa Barrera
City of Mansfield 56,368 C 1975 Mr. Walter Smolinski, MPA
City of Marble Falls 6,077 C 1990 Mr. Mike Hodge, ICMA-CM, MPA, PE
City of Marlin 5,967 G 1973 Hon. Cedric Davis
City of Marshall 23,523 C 1927 Lisa Agnor
City of Mathis 4,942 C 2010 Mr. Michael Barrera
City of McAllen 129,877 C 1945 Mr. Roel Rodriguez, PE
City of McKinney 131,117 C 1960 Mr. Paul Grimes
City of Menard 1,471 G 1981 Donald Kerns
City of Mercedes 15,570 C 1973 Sergio Zavala
City of Mesquite 139,824 C 1953 Mr. Clifford Keheley, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Mexia 7,459 C 1920 Mr. Eric Garretty, MSM
City of Midland 111,147 C 1947 Mr. Courtney Sharp
City of Midlothian 18,037 C 1991 Mr. Chris Dick
City of Mineral Wells 16,788 C 1966 Mr. Randy Criswell, CPM
City of Mission 77,058 C 1928 Mr. Randy Perez, CPM,MPA
City of Missouri City 67,358 G 1981 Mr. Odis Jones
City of Monahans 6,953 C 1954 David Mills
City of Mount Pleasant 15,564 C 1948 Mr. Larry McRae
City of Muleshoe 5,158 C 1960 Mr. David Brunson
City of Murphy 17,708 C 2008 Dr. Norbert Castro
City of Nacogdoches 32,996 C 1931 Mr. Mario Canizares
City of Nassau Bay 4,002 C 1973 Mr. Jason Reynolds
City of Navasota 7,049 C 1923 Mr. Bradley Stafford
City of Nederland 17,547 C 1956 Mr. Christopher Duque
City of New Braunfels 57,740 C 1966 Mr. Robert Camareno
City of North Richland Hills 63,343 G 1986 Mr. Mark Hindman, MPA
City of Olmos Park 2,237 C 1961 Ms. Celia DeLeon
City of Olney 3,285 G 1977 Mr. Danny Parker
City of Orange 18,595 C 1954 Dr. Shawn Oubre, Ph.D.
City of Palestine 18,712 C 1966 Ms. Ann Pesce
City of Pampa 17,994 C 1927 Mr. Shane Stokes
City of Panhandle 2,452 C 1923 Mr. Terry Coffee
City of Paris 25,171 C 1948 Mr. Grayson Path
City of Pearland 91,252 G 1983 Mr. Clay Pearson
City of Pearsall 9,146 C 1976 Mr. Federico Reyes
City of Pecos 8,780 C 1959 Mr. Seth Sorensen, MPA, PE
City of Perryton 8,802 C 1951 Mr. David Landis
City of Pharr 70,400 G 1990 Mr. Edward Wylie
City of Pittsburg 4,497 C 1946 Mr. Clint Hardeman
City of Plainview 22,194 C 1964 Mr. Jeffrey Snyder, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Plano 259,841 C 1960 Mr. Mark Israelson, ICMA-CM
City of Pleasanton 8,934 C 1976 Mr. Juan Martinez
City of Port Aransas 3,480 C 1981 Dave Parsons
City of Port Arthur 53,818 C 1932 Ronald Burton
City of Port Isabel 5,006 C 1984 Mr. Jared Hockema
City of Port Lavaca 12,248 C 1956 Mr. Scotty Jones
City of Port Neches 13,040 C 1967 Mr. Andre' Wimer
City of Portland 15,099 C 1961 Mr. Randy Wright
City of Princeton 6,807 G 2001 Mr. Derek Borg, CPM
City of Richardson 99,223 C 1956 Mr. Daniel Johnson
City of Richland Hills 7,801 C 1987 Mrs. Candice Edmondson
City of Rio Grande City 13,834 G 2005 Ms. Elisa Beas
City of Rockport 8,766 C 1987 Mr. Kevin Carruth, ICMA-CM
City of Rockwall 37,490 G 1978 Mr. Richard Crowley
City of Rosebud 1,412 C 1955 Mr. Keith Whitfield
City of Rosenberg 30,618 C 1988 Mr. John Maresh
City of Round Rock 99,887 C 1975 Ms. Laurie Hadley
City of Rowlett 56,199 C 1980 Mr. Brian Funderburk, CPA, ICMA-CM
City of Rusk 5,551 C 1982 Mr. Jim Dunaway
City of Sachse 20,329 C 1988 Ms. Gina Nash
City of Saginaw 19,806 C 1988 Mr. Gabe Reaume
City of San Angelo 93,200 C 1916 Mr. Daniel Valenzuela
City of San Antonio 1,327,407 C 1952 Mr. Erik Walsh
City of San Benito 24,250 C 1948 Mr. Manuel De La Rosa, CPM
City of San Juan 33,856 G 1982 Mr. Benjamin Arjona
City of San Marcos 44,894 C 1961 Mr. Bert Lumbreras, ICMA-CM
City of Sanger 6,916 G 1977 Mr. Michael Brice
City of Santa Fe 12,222 C 1991 Mr. Marcus Michna
City of Schertz 31,465 C 1974 Dr. Mark Browne, DPA
City of Seabrook 11,952 C 1981 Ms. Gayle Cook
City of Seagoville 14,835 C 1974 Mr. Patrick Stallings, MA
City of Sealy 6,019 C 1993 Mr. Lloyd Merrell, BS
City of Seguin 25,175 C 1988 Mr. Ricardo Cortes
City of Selma 5,540 G 1975 Mr. Johnny Casias
City of Seminole 6,430 C 1983 Mr. Tommy Phillips
City of Seymour 2,740 G 1977 Ms. Conchita Torrez
City of Shamrock 1,910 G 1979 Mr. Johnny Rhodes
City of Shavano Park 3,035 C 1998 Mr. William Hill
City of Shenandoah 2,134 G 2001 Kathie Reyer
City of Sherman 38,521 C 1915 Mr. Don Hefton, CPA,MPA
City of Silsbee 6,611 C 1956 Mr. Joe Moreno
City of Sinton 5,665 C 1967 Mr. John Hobson
City of Slaton 6,121 C 1969 Mr. Mike Lamberson
City of Snyder 11,202 C 1952 Mr. Merle Taylor
City of Sonora 3,027 G 1993 Mr. Edward Carrasco
City of South Padre Island 2,816 C 1983 William Smith
City of Southlake 26,575 C 1995 Ms. Shana Yelverton
City of Spearman 3,368 C 1959 Suzanne Bellsnyder
City of Stamford 3,124 C 1918 Mr. Alan Plumlee
City of Stephenville 17,123 C 1974 Mr. Allen Barnes, ICMA-CM
City of Sugar Land 78,817 C 1987 Mr. Michael Goodrum, ICMA-CM
City of Sulphur Springs 15,449 C 1947 Mr. Marc Maxwell
City of Sundown 1,397 C 1981 Mrs. Toni Wilson
City of Sunray 1,926 G 1971 Mr. K. Perry
City of Sweetwater 10,906 C 1928 Mr. David Vela, ICMA-CM
City of Taft 3,048 G 1985 Denise Hitt
City of Taylor 15,191 C 1914 Mr. Robert LaBorde, AICP
City of Temple 66,102 C 1922 Ms. Brynn Myers
City of Terrell 15,816 C 1919 Mr. Mike Sims
City of Texarkana 36,411 C 1960 Ms. Patti Grey
City of The Colony 36,328 C 1979 Mr. Troy Powell
City of Tomball 10,753 C 1990 Robert Hauck
City of Tulia 4,967 C 1954 Mr. Roy Campbell
City of Tyler 96,900 C 1915 Mr. Edward Broussard
City of Universal City 18,530 C 1977 Mrs. Kim Turner
City of University Park 23,068 C 1967 Mr. Robert Corder
City of Uvalde 15,751 C 1949 Mr. Vince DiPiazza
City of Vernon 11,002 C 1962 Mr. Martin Mangum
City of Victoria 62,592 C 1957 Mr. Jesús Garza, MPA
City of Waco 124,805 C 1924 Mr. Bradley Ford
City of Waxahachie 29,621 C 1947 Mr. Michael Scott, MPA
City of Weatherford 25,250 C 1956 Mr. James Hotopp, CMA
City of Weimar 2,151 C 1945 Mr. Mike Barrow
City of Weslaco 35,670 C 1929 Mr. Mike Perez
City of West Columbia 3,905 C 1942 Ms. Deborah Sutherland
City of West University Place 14,787 C 1955 Mr. David Beach
City of Wharton 8,832 C 1971 Mrs. Joyce Vasut
City of White Settlement 16,116 C 1966 Mr. Richard Tharp
City of Wichita Falls 104,553 C 1928 Mr. Darron Leiker, ICMA-CM
City of Winters 2,562 C 1983 Ms. Saffron Gibbs
City of Woodway 8,452 C 1974 Dr. Shawn Oubre
City of Wylie 41,427 C 1972 Mr. Chris Holsted, PE
City of Yoakum 5,815 C 1915 Mr. Kevin Coleman
Coastal Bend Council of Governments G 1971 Mr. John Buckner
Concho Valley Council of Governments G 1971 Mr. John Stokes
Deep East Texas Council of Governments G 1974
East Texas Council of Governments G 1974 Mr. David Cleveland
Heart of Texas Council of Governments G 1969 Mr. Russell Devorsky
Houston-Galveston Area Council G 1974 Mr. Chuck Wemple
Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council G 1973 Jose Garcia
Nortex Regional Planning Commission G 1970 Mr. Dennis Wilde
North Central Texas Council of Governments G 1969 Mr. R. Eastland
Panhandle Regional Planning Commission G 1972 Mr. Gary Pitner
South Plains Association of Governments G 1971 Mr. Tim Pierce
Texoma Council of Governments G 1971 Ms. Susan Thomas
Town of Addison 13,056 G 1981 Mr. Wesley Pierson
Town of Canadian 2,649 C 1959
Town of Flatonia 1,383 C 1990 Mr. Mark McLaughlin, BS
Town of Flower Mound 64,669 C 1972 Mr. Thomas Dalton, MPA
Town of Floydada 3,038 C 1969 Mr. Jeff Johnston
Town of Highland Park 8,564 C 1969 Mr. William Lindley
Town of Pantego 2,394 C 1982 Mr. Matthew Fielder
Town of Westlake 992 C 2012 Mrs. Amanda DeGan
West Central Texas Council of Governments G 1969 Mr. Tom Smith
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.