Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for New Jersey

Go to Search

109 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
Borough of Bergenfield 26,764 G 1985 Mr. Charles Hartung
Borough of Berlin 7,588 G 1993 Ms. Charleen Santora
Borough of Bernardsville 7,707 G 1979 Mr. Ralph Maresca
Borough of Caldwell 7,822 G 1972 Mr. Paul Carelli
Borough of Dumont 17,479 G 1990 Mr. John Perkins
Borough of Elmwood Park 19,403 G 1974 Ms. Dolores Camlet
Borough of Essex Fells 2,113 G 1975 Ms. Francine Paserchia
Borough of Fair Lawn 32,457 C 1948 Ms. Carol Wagner
Borough of Florham Park 11,696 G 1970 Ms. Judith Beecher
Borough of Haddonfield 11,593 G 1970 Ms. Sharon McCullough
Borough of Hillsdale 10,219 G 1986 Johnathan DeJoseph
Borough of Keansburg 10,105 C 1925 Mr. Andrew Murray
Borough of Leonia 8,937 G 1983 Mr. Jay Ziegler
Borough of Lincoln Park 10,521 G 1972 Mr. Perry Mayers, CPM
Borough of Madison 15,845 G 1971 Mr. Raymond Codey
Borough of Matawan 8,810 G 2005 Mr. Louis Ferrara
Borough of Medford Lakes 4,146 C 1946 Robert Burton
Borough of Mendham 4,981 C 1990 Ms. Maureen Massey
Borough of Metuchen 13,574 G 1972 Mr. William Boerth
Borough of Montvale 7,844 C 1994 Ms. Maria Iarossi-Alwan
Borough of Mountain Lakes 4,160 C 1975 Mr. Mitchell Stern, CPM, MPA
Borough of Mountainside 6,685 G 1996 Mrs. Jill Goode
Borough of Oakland 12,754 C 1973 Mr. Richard Kunze
Borough of Park Ridge 8,645 G 1977 Ms. Kelley O'Donnell
Borough of Point Pleasant 18,392 G 1983 Ms. Judith Block
Borough of Ringwood 12,228 G 1980 Mr. Scott Heck
Borough of Rutherford 18,061 G 1975 Mr. Chris Seidler
Borough of Saddle River 3,152 G 1993 Mr. Jerry Giaimis, ICMA-CM, MPA
Borough of South River 16,008 G 2002 Mrs. Pat O'Connor
Borough of Spring Lake Heights 4,713 G 2007 Mr. Jay Delaney
Borough of Stanhope 3,610 G 1983 Brian McNeilly
Borough of Tenafly 14,488 C 1997 Ms. Jewel Thompson-Chin
Borough of Tinton Falls 17,892 G 1987 Michael Skudera
Borough of Washington 6,461 C 1969 Kristine Blanchard
Borough of Watchung 5,801 G 2000 Mr. Thomas Atkins
City of Asbury Park 16,116 C 1933 John Kelly
City of Bordentown 3,924 G 1990 Mr. Robert Erickson
City of Cape May 3,607 C 1960 Neil Young
City of Clifton 84,136 C 1934 Pam Harvey
City of Englewood 27,147 G 1972 Ms. Sonia Alves-Viveiros
City of Garfield 30,487 C 1973 Mr. Soe Myint
City of Gloucester City 11,456 G 1991 Mr. John Lipsett
City of Hackensack 43,010 C 1933 Mr. Ted Ehrenburg
City of Jersey City 247,597 G 1972 Mr. Robert Kakolesk
City of Newark 277,140 G 1972 Ms. Linda Dunn-Landofi
City of Ocean City 11,701 G 1993 Mr. Ernie Lemmerman
City of Orange Township 30,134 G 1985 Mr. Joseph Fonzino
City of Passaic 69,781 C 1967 Rick Fernandez
City of Perth Amboy 50,814 G 1973 Ms. Jill Goldy
City of Plainfield 49,808 G 1972 Mr. Rick Smiley
City of Pleasantville 20,249 G 1986 Ms. Linda Peyton
City of Rahway 27,346 G 1971 Ms. Virginia Deige
City of Summit 21,457 G 1987 Mr. Michael Rogers, MPA
City of Trenton 84,913 G 1970 Mr. Octavian Manale, MPA
City of Ventnor City 10,650 G 1986 Mr. Barry Ludy
City of Vineland 60,724 G 1971 Denise Ciulla
County of Bergen 905,116 G 1995 Mr. Anthony Cureton, MS
County of Camden 513,657 G 1983 Mr. Ross Angilella
County of Sussex 149,265 G 1975 Mr. Gregory Poff, ICMA-CM, MPA
County of Union 536,499 C 1978 Ebony Williams
County of Warren 108,692 G 1991 Mr. Steve Marvin
Municipality of Princeton 28,572 C 1971 Mr. Marc Dashield
Town of Clinton 2,719 G 1993
Town of Newton 7,997 C 1956 Mr. Thomas Russo
Town of Westfield 30,316 G 2001 Mr. James Gildea, BA
Township of Aberdeen 18,210 C 1966 Ms. Holly Reycraft
Township of Andover 6,319 C 1974 Mr. Tim Day
Township of Berkeley Heights 13,183 G 1973 John Bussiculo
Township of Bernards 26,652 G 1975 Ms. Denise Szabo
Township of Bloomfield 47,315 G 1970 Mr. Matthew Watkins, MPA
Township of Branchburg 14,459 G 1993 Ms. Sharon Brienza
Township of Bridgewater 44,464 G 1972 Mr. James Naples
Township of Byram 8,350 C 2007 Mr. Joseph Sabatini, PMP
Township of Cedar Grove 12,411 C 1955 Mr. Tom Tucci
Township of Cherry Hill 71,045 G 1983 Ms. Lenore Rosner
Township of Colts Neck 10,142 G 1990 Kathleen Capristo
Township of Delran 16,896 G 1971 Mr. Jeffrey Hatcher
Township of Denville 16,635 G 1972 Mr. Steven Ward
Township of Deptford 30,561 C 1972 Mr. Rob Hatalovsky
Township of East Brunswick 47,512 G 1986 Ms. Nennette Perry
Township of East Hanover 11,157 G 1982 Mr. Joseph Tempesta
Township of East Windsor 27,190 C 1970 Richard Brand
Township of Eastampton 6,069 C 1985 Mrs. Kim-Marie White
Township of Edison 99,967 G 1971 Mr. Robert Heck
Township of Egg Harbor 43,323 G 1990 Mr. Dale Goodreall
Township of Evesham 45,538 C 1971 Mr. Thomas Czerniecki
Township of Fairfield 7,466 G 1972 Mr. Joseph Catenaro
Township of Franklin (Gloucester) 16,820 G 1994 Mr. Judson Moore
Township of Franklin (Somerset) 62,300 C 1959 Mr. Robert Vornlocker
Township of Freehold 36,184 C 1972 Mr. Peter Valesi
Township of Galloway 37,349 C 1976 Ms. Jill Gougher
Township of Hamilton 88,464 G 1999 Dave Kenny
Township of Hardyston 8,213 C 1987 Ms. Carrine Piccolo-Kaufer, AICP
Township of Hazlet 20,334 G 1974 Ms. Evelyn Grandi
Township of Holmdel 16,773 G 1972 Mr. Joseph Annecharcio
Township of Hopewell 17,304 G 1977 Mr. Michael Hritz
Township of Howell 51,075 C 1995 Mr. Brian Geoghegan, BS, CPM, MA
Township of Jackson 54,856 G 1970 Helene Schlegel, CPM,MS
Township of Jefferson 21,314 G 1972 Ms. Lydia Magnotti
Township of Lakewood 92,843 C 1960 Mr. Thomas Henshaw
Township of Lawrence 33,472 C 1970 Ms. Kathleen Norcia
Township of Livingston 29,366 C 1957 Mr. Russell Jones
Township of Lower 22,866 C 1985 Mr. Michael Voll
Township of Mahwah 25,890 G 1977 Mr. Brian Campion
Township of Manalapan 38,872 G 1983 Ms. Mary Ranon
Township of Maple Shade 19,131 C 1975 Mrs. Susan Danson
Township of Medford 23,033 C 1981 Ms. Joyce Frenia
Township of Middletown 66,522 C 1990 Mr. Anthony Mercantante, AICP
Township of Millburn 20,149 G 1978 Mr. Alexander McDonald
Township of Montclair 37,669 C 1982 Mr. Marc Dashield
Township of Montgomery 22,254 C 1977 Mr. Donato Nieman, MPA
Township of Montville 21,528 G 1975 Mr. Victor Canning
Township of Moorestown 20,726 C 1967 Mr. Thomas Merchel
Township of Mount Holly 9,536 C 1954 Ms. Christina Chambers
Township of Mount Laurel 41,864 C 1972 Mr. George Morris
Township of Mount Olive 28,117 G 1973 Ms. Sherry Jenkins
Township of Ocean 27,291 C 1963 Mr. Andrew Brannen
Township of Old Bridge 65,375 C 1964 Mr. Himanshu Shah
Township of Pemberton 27,912 G 1972 Mrs. Mary Ann Finlay, MMC
Township of Pequannock 15,540 C 1957 Mr. David Hollberg
Township of Piscataway 56,044 G 1975 Mr. Timothy Dacey, MPP
Township of Plainsboro 22,999 G 1980 Ms. Carol Torres
Township of Randolph 25,734 C 1969 Mr. Stephen Mountain
Township of Raritan 22,185 G 1981 Ms. Carol Barbati
Township of River Vale 9,659 G 1977 Gennaro Rotella
Township of Rockaway 24,156 G 1972 Ms. Lisa Palmieri
Township of Roxbury 23,324 C 1983 Mr. John Shepherd
Township of Scotch Plains 23,510 C 1974 Ms. Lori Majeski
Township of South Brunswick 43,417 G 1972 Mr. Geoffrey Urbanik
Township of Southampton 10,464 G 1995 Kathleen Hoffman
Township of Sparta 19,722 C 1960 William Close
Township of Stafford 26,535 G 2008 Mr. Matthew von der Hayden, CFM, MBA, MPA
Township of Teaneck 39,776 C 1930 Mr. William Broughton
Township of Verona 13,332 G 1972 Mr. Matthew Cavallo, CMFO, CPM, MPA
Township of Wall 26,164 G 1975 Mr. Jeffry Bertrand
Township of Warren 15,311 G 1987 Mr. Mark Krane
Township of Washington (Bergen) 9,102 G 1972
Township of Washington (Glcstr) 48,559 G 1985 Mr. Everett Hoffman
Township of Washington (Morris) 18,533 G 1974 Andrew Coppola
Township of West Deptford 21,677 C 1983 Lyman Barnes
Township of West Milford 25,850 C 1968 Mrs. Antoinette Battaglia
Township of West Windsor 27,165 G 1975 Ms. Marlena Schmid, BA
Township of Willingboro 31,629 C 1962 Ms. Joanne Diggs
Township of Wyckoff 16,696 C 1995 Mr. Robert Shannon
Village of Ridgewood 24,958 C 1970 Ms. Heather Mailander
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.