Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Minnesota

Go to Search

163 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
City of Albert Lea 18,016 C 1929 Mr. Patrick Rigg, MPA
City of Annandale 3,228 C 1991 Ms. Kelly Hinnenkamp
City of Anoka 17,142 C 1914 Ms. Amy Oehlers
City of Apple Valley 49,084 C 1990 Mr. M. Lawell
City of Baxter 7,610 G 1990 Mr. Bradley Chapulis
City of Becker 4,538 C 1993 Mr. Greg Pruszinske
City of Belle Plaine 6,661 G 1982 Mrs. Holly Kreft
City of Bemidji 13,431 C 1953 Mr. Nathan Mathews
City of Benson 3,240 C 1965 Mr. Robert Wolfington
City of Biwabik 969 C 1990 Jeff Jacobson
City of Blaine 57,186 C 1964 Cassandra Tabor, MPA
City of Bloomington 82,893 C 1955 Mr. James Verbrugge
City of Blue Earth 3,353 G 1977 Timothy Ibisch
City of Brainerd 13,590 G 1994 Mr. John Bolduc
City of Brooklyn Center 30,104 C 1966 Mr. Cornelius Boganey
City of Brooklyn Park 75,781 C 1966 Mr. Jay Stroebel
City of Burnsville 60,306 C 1966 Ms. Melanie Mesko Lee
City of Champlin 23,089 G 1975 Mr. Bret Heitkamp
City of Chanhassen 22,952 C 1977 Mr. Jacob Foster
City of Chaska 23,770 G 1971 Mr. Matthew Podhradsky, MA
City of Circle Pines 4,918 G 1980 Mr. Patrick Antonen
City of Cokato 2,694 G 1982 Ms. Peggy Carlson
City of Columbia Heights 19,496 C 1921 Kelli Bourgeois, JD
City of Coon Rapids 61,476 C 1958 Mr. Matt Stemwedel, MPP
City of Cottage Grove 34,589 C 1996 Ms. Jennifer Levitt, PE
City of Crystal 22,151 C 1960 Ms. Anne Norris
City of Dawson 1,540 G 1985 Ms. Tami Schuelke-Sampson
City of Delano 5,464 G 1983 Mr. Philip Kern
City of Duluth 86,265 G 1969 Mr. Noah Schuchman
City of Eagan 64,206 C 1977 Mr. David Osberg
City of Eagle Lake 2,422 G 1996 Brad Potter
City of Eden Prairie 60,797 C 1968 Mr. Richard Getschow
City of Edina 47,941 C 1954 Mr. Scott Neal
City of Elk River 22,974 G 1983 Mr. Calvin Portner, BA, ICMA-CM, MPPA
City of Excelsior 2,188 C 1962 Ms. Kristi Luger
City of Eyota 1,977 G 1992 Mrs. Marlis Knowlton
City of Fairmont 10,666 C 1992 Mrs. Cathleen Reynolds, JD
City of Falcon Heights 5,321 G 1990 Mr. Sack Thongvanh
City of Faribault 23,352 G 1975 Mr. Brian Anderson
City of Farmington 21,086 C 1972 Mr. David McKnight
City of Fergus Falls 13,138 G 1978 Mr. Andrew Bremseth, BS, MPA
City of Fridley 27,208 C 1953 Mr. Walter Wysopal
City of Golden Valley 20,371 C 1959 Mr. Timothy Cruikshank, MPA
City of Grand Rapids 10,869 G 1973 Mr. Tom Pagel
City of Granite Falls 2,897 C 1951 Mrs. Crystal Johnson, MPA
City of Hastings 22,172 G 1974 Mr. Dan Wietecha
City of Hermantown 9,414 C 1994 Mr. John Mulder
City of Hibbing 16,361 C 1991 Mr. Tom Dicklich
City of Hopkins 17,591 C 1948 Mr. Michael Mornson
City of Hugo 13,332 C 1990 Mr. Bryan Bear
City of Hutchinson 14,178 C 1988 Mr. Matthew Jaunich, ICMA-CM
City of Inver Grove Heights 33,880 C 1972 Mr. Joseph Lynch
City of Isanti 5,251 G 1993 Mrs. Josephine Wood, MPA
City of Jackson 3,299 G 1985 Mr. Steve Walker
City of Janesville 2,256 G 1991 Mr. Clinton Rogers, MA
City of Jordan 5,470 G 1980 Mr. Thomas Nikunen, ICMA-CM
City of Kenyon 1,815 G 1982 Mr. Mark Vahlsing
City of Lake Elmo 8,069 G 1979 Ms. Kristina Handt
City of Lakeville 55,954 G 1975 Mr. Justin Miller, ICMA-CM
City of Lauderdale 2,379 G 1995 Ms. Heather Butkowski
City of Litchfield 6,726 G 1982 Mr. David Cziok, MPA
City of Little Canada 9,773 G 1990 Mr. Christopher Heineman, BA, EDFP, MPA
City of Little Falls 8,343 G 1987 Mr. Jonathon Radermacher
City of Long Prairie 3,458 G 1977 Ms. Brenda Thomes
City of Luverne 4,745 G 1974 Mr. John Call
City of Madison 1,551 C 1982 Mrs. Valerie Halvorson
City of Mahtomedi 7,676 G 1978 Mr. Scott Neilson
City of Mankato 39,309 C 1953 Ms. Susan Arntz, ICMA-CM
City of Maple Grove 61,567 G 1975 Ms. Heidi Nelson
City of Maplewood 38,018 C 1969 Ms. Melinda Coleman
City of Marshall 13,680 G 1972
City of Medina 4,892 C 2010 Mr. Scott Johnson
City of Melrose 3,598 G 2006 Ms. Patti Haase
City of Mendota Heights 11,071 G 1972 Mr. Mark McNeill, ICMA-CM
City of Milaca 2,946 C 1980 Mr. Greg Lerud
City of Minneapolis 382,578 G 1972 Mr. Mark Ruff
City of Minnetonka 49,734 C 1970 Ms. Geralyn Barone, MA
City of Minnetrista 6,384 G 1978 Mr. Michael Barone
City of Montevideo 5,383 C 1948 Ms. Glennis Lauritsen
City of Monticello 12,759 G 1982 Mr. Jeffrey O'Neill
City of Moorhead 42,005 C 1986 Mr. Daniel Mahli
City of Mora 3,571 G 1981 Ms. Lindy Crawford
City of Morris 5,286 C 1914 Mr. Blaine Hill
City of Mound 9,052 C 1950 Mr. Eric Hoversten
City of Mounds View 12,155 G 1973 Mr. James Ericson
City of Mountain Iron 2,869 G 1978 Mr. Craig Wainio, CA
City of New Brighton 21,456 C 1964 Devin Massopust, MPA
City of New Hope 20,339 C 1966 Mr. Kirk McDonald
City of New Ulm 13,522 C 1953 Mr. Christopher Dalton
City of Newport 3,435 G 1981 Ms. Deb Hill
City of North Branch 10,125 G 1992 Ms. Bridgitte Konrad
City of North Mankato 13,394 C 1969 Mr. John Harrenstein
City of North St. Paul 11,460 C 1951 Mr. Scott Duddeck
City of Northfield 20,007 G 1975 Mr. Benjamin Martig
City of Norwood Young America 3,549 G 1993 Mr. Steve Helget
City of Oakdale 27,378 G 1973 Ms. Christina Volkers
City of Olivia 2,484 G 1984 Mr. Dan Coughlin
City of Orono 7,437 G 1969 Anna Carlson
City of Ortonville 1,916 G 1996 Ms. Charleen Grossman
City of Osseo 2,430 G 1998 Mr. Riley Grams
City of Owatonna 25,599 G 1990 Ms. Kris Busse
City of Perham 2,985 C 1981 Mr. Jonathan Smith
City of Pine City 3,123 G 1990 Mr. Nathan Johnson
City of Pine Island 3,263 G 1982 Ms. Elizabeth Howard
City of Plymouth 70,576 C 1970 Mr. Dave Callister
City of Princeton 4,698 C 1980 Mr. Mark Karnowski
City of Prior Lake 22,796 C 1977 Jason Wedel, MBA
City of Ramsey 23,668 G 1999 Mr. Kurtis Ulrich, ICMA-CM
City of Red Wing 16,459 G 1972 Ms. Kay Kuhlmann
City of Redwood Falls 5,254 G 1975 Mr. Keith Muetzel
City of Renville 1,287 G 1990 Ms. Kari Gislason
City of Richfield 35,228 C 1950 Ms. Katie Rodriguez
City of Robbinsdale 13,953 C 1965 Ms. Marcia Glick
City of Rochester 106,769 G 1974 Ms. Alison Zelms, ICMA-CM
City of Rosemount 21,874 G 2009 Mr. Logan Martin
City of Roseville 33,660 C 1964 Mr. Patrick Trudgeon, AICP
City of Rush City 3,079 G 1985 Ms. Amy Mell
City of Sandstone 2,849 G 1993 Ms. Jane Grundmeier
City of Sartell 15,876 G 1981 Ms. Anna Gruber, MBA, SHRM-CP
City of Sauk Rapids 12,773 G 1979 Mr. Ross Olson
City of Savage 26,911 G 1978 Mr. Brad Larson
City of Shakopee 37,076 G 1979 Mr. William Reynolds, BA, ICMA-CM, JD, MPA
City of Shoreview 25,043 G 1973 Mr. Terry Schwerm
City of Shorewood 7,307 G 1983 Mr. William Joynes
City of South St. Paul 20,160 G 1982 Mr. Joel Hanson, MA
City of Springfield 2,152 C 2005 Mr. Matthew Skaret
City of St. Anthony Village 8,226 C 1963 Mr. Mark Casey
City of St. Cloud 65,842 G 1969 Matt Staehling
City of St. James 4,605 G 1982 Ms. LeeAnn Nibbe
City of St. Joseph 6,534 G 1987 Ms. Judy Weyrens
City of St. Louis Park 45,250 C 1955 Mr. Thomas Harmening
City of St. Peter 11,196 G 1977 Mr. Todd Prafke
City of Stillwater 18,225 G 1971 Mr. J. Thomas McCarty, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Tracy 2,163 G 1977 Mr. Michael Votca
City of Victoria 7,345 G 2006 Mrs. Dana Hardie
City of Wabasha 2,521 G 1999 Mr. Chad Springer
City of Waconia 10,697 G 1983 Ms. Jacqueline Schulze
City of Waseca 9,410 C 1968 Mr. Lee Mattson
City of Watertown 4,205 G 1988 Mr. Shane Fineran, MPA
City of Waterville 1,868 G 1980 Mrs. Teresa Hill
City of Wayzata 3,688 C 1947 Mr. Jeffrey Dahl
City of West St. Paul 19,540 C 1962 Ms. Sherrie Le
City of White Bear Lake 23,797 C 1921 Ms. Ellen Hiniker
City of Willmar 19,610 C 1994 Mr. Brian Gramentz, MPA
City of Winnebago 1,437 C 1994 Mr. Chris Ziegler
City of Winona 27,592 C 1968 Mr. Stephen Sarvi
City of Woodbury 61,961 G 1981 Mr. Clint Gridley, MPA
City of Worthington 12,764 G 1983 Mr. Steven Robinson
County of Brown 25,893 C 1991 Mr. Samuel Hansen
County of Carver 91,042 C 1991 Mr. David Hemze
County of Clay 58,999 G 1992
County of Crow Wing 62,500 C 2001
County of Dakota 398,552 C 1991 Mr. Matt Smith
County of Hennepin 1,152,425 C 1991
County of Isanti 37,816 G 1982
County of Morrison 33,198 G 1982
County of Nobles 21,378 C 1999
County of Olmsted 144,248 C 1991 Ms. Heidi Welsch
County of Ramsey 508,640 C 1991 Mr. Ryan O'Connor
County of Rice 64,142 C 1992
County of Scott 129,928 C 1991
County of Sherburne 88,499 G 1998 Mr. Bruce Messelt, MA
County of St. Louis 200,226 C 1991
County of Stearns 150,642 G 1983 Mr. Michael Williams, ICMA-CM, Ph.D.
County of Washington 238,136 C 1991 Mr. Kevin Corbid, MPA
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.