Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Michigan

Go to Search

247 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
Bath Charter Township 11,598 C 1999 Ms. Karen Hildebrant
City of Adrian 21,133 C 2000 Mr. Nathan Burd, MSM
City of Albion 8,616 C 1964 Ms. Haley Snyder, MPA
City of Algonac 4,110 C 1966 Mrs. Cynthia Greenia, CMC
City of Allegan 4,998 C 1947 Mr. Joel Dye, MPA
City of Alma 9,383 C 1919 Matthew Schooley
City of Alpena 10,483 C 1916 Ms. Rachel Smolinski, MPA
City of Ann Arbor 113,934 C 1956 Mr. Tom Crawford
City of Auburn 2,087 G 1979 Ms. Lucille Wiesenauer
City of Auburn Hills 21,412 G 1984 Mr. Thomas Tanghe
City of Bad Axe 3,129 C 1981 Mr. Dale VanDeVusse
City of Bangor 1,885 G 1987 Ms. Regina Hoover
City of Battle Creek 52,347 C 1961 Mrs. Rebecca Fleury, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Bay City 34,932 C 1921 Ms. Dana Muscott, CPM
City of Belding 5,757 C 1964 Mr. Bruce Brown
City of Belleville 3,991 C 1998 Mrs. Lisa Long
City of Benton Harbor 10,038 C 1921 Mr. Ellis Mitchell, MPA
City of Berkley 14,970 C 1944 Mr. Matthew Baumgarten, MPA
City of Bessemer 1,905 C 1972 Mr. Michael Uskiewicz
City of Big Rapids 10,601 C 1914 Mr. Mark Gifford
City of Birmingham 20,103 C 1918 Mr. Joseph Valentine
City of Bloomfield Hills 3,869 C 1932 Mrs. Amy Burton
City of Boyne City 3,735 C 1960 Mr. Michael Cain
City of Brighton 7,444 C 1956 Mr. Nate Geinzer, MPA
City of Bronson 2,349 C 1934 Mr. Brandon Mersman
City of Brown City 1,325 G 1978 Mr. Clinton Holmes
City of Buchanan 4,456 C 1949 Heather Grace, JD
City of Cadillac 10,355 C 1914 Mr. Marcus Peccia, MPA
City of Caspian 906 C 1950 Mr. John Stokoski
City of Cedar Springs 3,509 C 1991 Mrs. Linda Lehman
City of Center Line 8,257 C 1960 Mr. Dennis Champine
City of Charlevoix 2,513 C 1979 Mr. Mark Heydlauff, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Charlotte 9,074 C 1962 Ms. Erin LaPere, MPA
City of Cheboygan 4,867 C 1950 Mr. Tom Eustice
City of Clare 3,118 C 1948 Mr. Jeremy Howard, CMC
City of Clawson 11,825 C 1940 Mr. Mark Pollock, BA
City of Coldwater 10,945 C 1961 Mr. Jeffrey Budd, CPA
City of Coopersville 4,275 C 1967 Mr. Jonathan Seyferth
City of Corunna 3,497 G 1982 Mr. Joseph Sawyer
City of Croswell 2,447 G 1981 Mr. Samuel Moore
City of Crystal Falls 1,469 C 1917 Ms. Dorothea Olson
City of Davison 5,173 C 1939 Ms. Andrea Schroeder
City of DeWitt 4,507 C 1995 Mr. Daniel Coss
City of Dexter 4,067 C 1992 Ms. Courtney Nicholls
City of Dowagiac 5,879 C 1964 Mr. Kevin Anderson
City of Durand 3,446 C 1933 Ms. Amy Roddy
City of East Grand Rapids 10,694 C 1927 Mr. Emmanuel Toribio, MPA
City of East Jordan 2,351 C 1999 Mr. Thomas Cannon, BS
City of East Lansing 48,579 C 1944 Mr. George Lahanas
City of Eastpointe 32,442 C 1929 Mr. Steve Duchane
City of Eaton Rapids 5,214 C 1990 Mr. Jon Stoppels
City of Escanaba 12,616 C 1922 Mr. James O'Toole
City of Essexville 3,478 C 1958 Mr. Daniel Hansford
City of Evart 1,903 C 1988 Mrs. Sarah Dvoracek, BS
City of Farmington 10,372 C 1951 Mr. David Murphy
City of Farmington Hills 79,740 C 1974 Mr. Gary Mekjian, PE
City of Fenton 11,756 C 1964 Mr. Lynn Markland
City of Ferndale 19,900 C 1924 Mr. Joseph Gacioch, MPA
City of Flushing 8,389 C 1964 Mr. Clarence Goodlein
City of Frankenmuth 4,944 C 1959 Ms. Bridget Smith
City of Fraser 14,480 C 1966 Mrs. Patricia Jamison
City of Fremont 4,081 C 1951 Mr. Todd Blake, ICMA-CM
City of Garden City 27,692 G 1976 Mr. Doc Dougherty, ICMA-CM
City of Gaylord 3,645 C 1953 Ms. Kimberly Awrey
City of Gladstone 4,973 C 1923 Mrs. Kimberly Berry
City of Grand Haven 10,412 C 1915 Mr. Patrick McGinnis
City of Grand Ledge 7,786 C 1988 Mr. Adam Smith
City of Grand Rapids 188,040 C 1917 Dr. Mark Washington, Ed.D, IPMA-SCP, SHRM-SCP, SPHR
City of Grandville 15,378 C 1958 Mr. Kenneth Krombeen
City of Grayling 1,884 C 1935 Mr. Doug Baum
City of Greenville 8,481 C 1956 Mr. George Bosanic
City of Grosse Pointe 5,421 C 1960 Mr. Peter Dame, MPA
City of Grosse Pointe Farms 9,479 C 1955 Mr. Shane Reeside
City of Grosse Pointe Park 11,555 C 1942 Mr. Dale Krajniak
City of Grosse Pointe Woods 16,135 C 1950 Mr. Thomas Colombo
City of Harbor Beach 1,703 G 1979 Mr. Ron Wruble
City of Harbor Springs 1,194 C 1932 Mr. Thomas Richards
City of Harper Woods 14,236 C 1951 Mr. Joseph Rheker, MPA
City of Hart 2,126 C 1947 Ms. Elizabeth Ladner, ICMA-CM, MPA, SHRM-SCP
City of Hartford 2,688 C 1994 Mr. Yemi Akinwale
City of Hastings 7,350 C 1995 Jerry Czarnecki
City of Hazel Park 16,422 C 1942 Mr. Edward Klobucher
City of Hillsdale 8,305 C 1958 Mr. David Mackie
City of Holland 33,051 C 1950 Mr. Keith Van Beek, MPA
City of Houghton 7,708 G 1971 Mr. Eric Waara
City of Howell 9,489 C 1955 Paul DeBuff, MA
City of Hudson 2,307 C 1955 Mr. Steven Hartsel
City of Hudsonville 7,116 C 1959 Mr. Patrick Waterman, AICP
City of Huntington Woods 6,238 C 1928 Ms. Amy Sullivan
City of Imlay City 3,597 C 1956 Mr. Thomas Youatt
City of Inkster 25,369 C 1953 Mr. Mark Stuhldreher
City of Ionia 11,394 G 1988 Ms. Karen Confer
City of Iron Mountain 7,624 G 1986 Ms. Carol Bartolameolli
City of Iron River 3,029 C 1926 Ms. Rachel Andreski
City of Ironwood 5,387 C 1925 Mr. Scott Erickson
City of Ishpeming 6,470 C 1944 Mr. Mark Slown
City of Jackson 33,534 C 1915 Mr. Jonathan Greene
City of Kalamazoo 74,262 C 1918 Mr. James Ritsema, ICMA-CM
City of Keego Harbor 2,970 C 1963 Ms. Linda Voll
City of Kingsford 5,133 C 1924 Mr. Michael Stelmaszek
City of Lapeer 8,841 C 1919 Mr. Dale Kerbyson
City of Lathrup Village 4,075 C 1953 Dr. Sheryl Mitchell, MA, Ph.D.
City of Leslie 1,851 C 1990 Ms. Susan Montenegro, MPA
City of Linden 3,991 G 1992 Mrs. Ellen Glass
City of Litchfield 1,369 C 1971 Mr. Douglas Terry
City of Lowell 3,783 C 1960 Mr. Michael Burns
City of Ludington 8,076 C 1942 Mr. Mitchell Foster, MPA
City of Madison Heights 29,694 C 1956 Ms. Melissa Marsh, CPFA, CPFIM, ICMA-CM
City of Manistee 6,226 C 1914 Mr. Thad Taylor
City of Manistique 3,097 C 1926 Mrs. Sheila Aldrich
City of Marine City 4,248 C 1951 Ms. Elaine Leven
City of Marlette 1,875 C 1962 Mr. Ryan Rudzis, MPA
City of Marquette 21,355 C 1946 Mr. Mike Angeli
City of Marshall 7,088 C 1957 Mr. Thomas Tarkiewicz, PE
City of Marysville 9,959 C 1943 Mr. Randall Fernandez
City of Mason 8,252 C 1967 Ms. Deborah Stuart
City of Midland 41,863 C 1945 Mr. C. Bradley Kaye, AICP, CFM
City of Milan 5,836 C 1976 Mr. Jade Smith
City of Monroe 20,733 G 1971 Mr. Vincent Pastue
City of Montrose 1,657 C 1980 Ms. Amy Planck
City of Mount Clemens 16,314 C 1954 Mr. Donald Johnson, MPA
City of Mount Morris 3,086 C 1973 Ms. Vicki Fishell
City of Mount Pleasant 26,016 C 1921 Ms. Nancy Ridley
City of Munising 2,355 C 1959 Mr. Devin Olson, MPA
City of Muskegon 38,401 C 1920 Mr. Franklin Peterson
City of Muskegon Heights 10,856 C 1922 Mr. Troy Bell, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Negaunee 4,568 C 1950 Mr. Nathan Heffron
City of New Buffalo 1,883 C 1965 Ms. Joan Jones
City of Newaygo 1,976 C 1963 Mr. Jon Schneider
City of Niles 11,600 G 1982 Mr. Richard Huff
City of North Muskegon 3,786 C 1951 Mr. Samuel Janson
City of Northville 5,970 C 1956 Mr. Patrick Sullivan
City of Norton Shores 23,994 G 1969 Mr. Mark Meyers
City of Norway 2,845 C 1949 Mr. Ray Anderson
City of Novi 55,224 C 1958 Mr. Peter Auger
City of Oak Park 29,319 C 1953 Mr. Erik Tungate, ICMA-CM, IPMA-SCP, MBA
City of Otsego 3,956 C 1953 Mr. Aaron Mitchell, BA
City of Owosso 15,194 C 1964 Mr. Nathan Henne
City of Parchment 1,804 C 1988 Mr. Curtis Flowers
City of Petoskey 5,670 C 1916 Mr. Robert Straebel
City of Pinconning 1,307 C 1968 Mr. Richard Byrne
City of Plainwell 3,804 G 1982 Mr. Erik Wilson, MPA
City of Pleasant Ridge 2,526 C 1919 Mr. James Breuckman
City of Plymouth 9,132 C 1918 Mr. Paul Sincock
City of Port Huron 30,184 C 1941 Mr. James Freed
City of Portage 46,292 C 1963 Mr. Joseph La Margo, ICMA-CM
City of Portland 3,883 C 1919 S. Tutt Gorman
City of Reed City 2,425 C 1958 Mr. Ron Howell
City of Richmond 5,735 C 1966 Mr. Jonathan Moore
City of Riverview 12,486 C 1959 Mr. Doug Drysdale
City of Rochester 12,711 C 1967 Mr. Chester Wing, MPA, SHRM-SCP, SPHR
City of Rockford 5,719 C 1935 Mr. Thad Beard
City of Rogers City 2,827 C 1947 Mr. Joe Hefele
City of Roosevelt Park 3,831 C 1952 Mr. Jared Olson, MPA
City of Roseville 47,299 C 1953 Mr. Scott Adkins, ICMA-CM, MS
City of Royal Oak 59,000 C 1917 Mr. Paul Brake, CEcD
City of Saginaw 51,508 C 1936 Mr. Timothy Morales
City of Saline 8,810 G 1990 Mr. Mike Greene, MPA
City of Sandusky 2,679 C 1997 Mr. David Faber
City of Sault Ste. Marie 14,144 C 1917 Mr. Brian Chapman
City of Scottville 1,214 C 1959 Ms. Deborah Howe
City of South Haven 4,403 C 1963 Ms. Kate Hosier
City of South Lyon 11,327 C 1973 Mr. Steve Renwick
City of Southfield 71,739 C 1959 Mr. Frederick Zorn, CEcD
City of Springfield 5,260 C 1952 Mr. Vester Davis, MPA
City of St. Clair 5,485 G 1980 Mr. Michael Booth
City of St. Clair Shores 59,715 C 1951 Mr. Michael Smith
City of St. Ignace 2,452 C 1971 Mr. Darcy Long, CPM, MPA
City of St. Johns 7,865 C 1919 Dave Kudwa, PE
City of St. Joseph 8,365 C 1929 Mr. John Hodgson, CFM
City of St. Louis 7,482 C 1943 Mr. Kurt Giles
City of Standish 1,509 G 1986 Ms. Becky Lakin
City of Sterling Heights 129,699 C 1968 Mr. Mark Vanderpool, BA, MPA
City of Sturgis 10,994 C 1921 Mr. Michael Hughes
City of Swartz Creek 5,758 C 1959 Mr. Adam Zettel
City of Sylvan Lake 1,720 C 1947 Mr. John Martin
City of Tawas City 1,827 C 1979 Ms. Annge Horning
City of Tecumseh 8,521 C 1954 Mr. Dan Swallow
City of Three Rivers 7,811 C 1918 Mr. Joseph Bippus
City of Traverse City 14,674 C 1940 Mr. Martin Colburn
City of Troy 80,980 C 1955 Mr. Mark Miller, AICP
City of Vassar 2,697 C 1945 Mr. Andrew Niedzinski , MPA
City of Wakefield 1,851 C 1949 Margot Anderson
City of Walker 23,537 C 1982 Mr. Darrel Schmalzel
City of Walled Lake 6,999 C 1955 Mr. L. Whitt
City of Wayland 4,079 C 1966 Mr. Joshua Eggleston, MPA
City of Wayne 17,593 C 1947 Lisa Nocerini
City of West Branch 2,139 C 1976 Mr. John Dantzer
City of White Cloud 1,408 C 1998 Yvonne Ridge, MPA
City of Whitehall 2,706 C 1945 Mr. Scott Huebler
City of Williamston 3,854 C 1963 Mr. Corey Schmidt
City of Wixom 13,498 C 1990 Mr. Steven Brown, MPA
City of Wyoming 72,125 C 1959 Mr. Curtis Holt
City of Ypsilanti 19,435 C 1947 Ms. Frances McMullan
City of Zeeland 5,504 G 1995 Mr. Timothy Klunder
City of Zilwaukee 1,658 C 1963 Mr. Richard DeLong
County of Calhoun 136,146 G 1990 Ms. Kelli Scott, AICPA, CPA, MPA
County of Cass 52,293 G 1992 Ms. Karen Folks
County of Clare 30,926 G 2005 Mrs. Tracy Byard
County of Grand Traverse 86,986 G 1995 Ms. Bonnie Scheele
County of Isabella 70,311 G 1985
County of Jackson 160,248 G 1990 Mr. Michael Overton, CPM
County of Kalamazoo 250,331 G 1988
County of Kent 602,622 G 1995 Mr. Wayman Britt
County of Marquette 67,077 C 1990 Mr. Scott Erbisch, MPA
County of Menominee 24,029 G 1994 Mr. Jason Carviou, MPA
County of Midland 83,629 G 1982 Ms. Bridgette Gransden, CGFM, CPA
County of Montcalm 63,342 G 1990
County of Muskegon 172,188 G 1970 Mr. Mark Eisenbarth
County of Newaygo 48,460 G 1990 Mr. Christopher Wren
County of Oceana 26,570 G 1990
County of Ottawa 263,801 C 2018 Mr. Alan Vanderberg
County of Saginaw 200,169 G 1994 Mr. Robert Belleman, ICMA-CM, MPA
County of St. Clair 163,040 G 1978 Mrs. Karry Hepting
County of Tuscola 55,729 G 1990 Mr. Michael Hoagland
County of Washtenaw 344,791 G 1982 Gregory Dill
Southeast Michigan Council of Governments G 1969 Ms. Kathleen Lomako
Township of Buena Vista 8,676 C 1987 Torri Lee
Township of Cascade Charter 17,134 C 1996 Mr. Benjamin Swayze, MPA
Township of Delta 32,408 G 1992 Ms. Mary R. Clark
Township of Marquette 21,355 C 1990 Mr. Randell Girard
Township of Meridian 39,688 G 1982 Mr. Frank Walsh
Township of Northville 28,497 C 2002 Mr. Marvin Snider
Township of Richland 7,580 G 1988 Mrs. Renee Herhold
Township of Saginaw 40,840 G 1982 Ms. Shirley Wazny
Township of Tittabawassee 9,726 C 1988 Mr. Marc McGill
Township of Union 2,868 C 1995 Mr. Peter Gallinat
Village of Almont 2,674 C 1968 Ms. Sarah Moyer-Cale
Village of Beverly Hills 10,267 C 1960 Mr. Chris Wilson
Village of Caseville 777 C 1994 Ms. Nancy Moss
Village of Cassopolis 1,774 C 1993 Ms. Emilie Sarratore, Esq.
Village of Chesaning 2,394 C 1980 Mr. Troy Feltman
Village of Constantine 2,076 G 1977 Mr. Mark Honeysett
Village of Decatur 1,819 C 2004 Matthew Newton, BA
Village of Dundee 3,957 C 1980 Mr. Dave Uhl
Village of Elk Rapids 1,642 G 1985 Mr. Bryan Gruesbeck, ICMA-CM
Village of Fowlerville 2,886 C 1986 Mrs. Kathryn Arledge
Village of Grosse Pointe Shores 3,008 C 1916 Ms. Victoria Boyce
Village of Holly 6,086 G 1979 Mr. Jerry Walker
Village of Homer 1,668 C 1992 Mr. Gerald Stonebraker
Village of Jonesville 2,258 G 1988 Mr. Jeffrey Gray
Village of Kalkaska 2,020 G 1977 Mr. Scott Yost
Village of Lake Isabella 1,681 C 2010 Mr. Tim Wolff, AICP, CPM, ICMA-CM, MS
Village of Lake Orion 2,973 C 1967 Mrs. Janet Adams
Village of Mackinaw City 806 C 1985 Ms. Lana Jaggi
Village of Mattawan 1,997 C 1995 Mrs. Terri McLean
Village of Milford 6,175 C 1958 Mr. J. Christian Wuerth
Village of Ontonagon 1,494 G 1983 Mr. Joseph Erickson
Village of Ortonville 1,442 G 1988 Mr. John Lyons
Village of Otisville 864 C 1992 Ms. Andrea Barden
Village of Oxford 3,436 C 1956 Mr. Joe Young
Village of Paw Paw 3,534 C 1990 Mr. Christopher Tapper
Village of Sparta 4,140 G 1992 Ms. Greta Heugel
Village of Spring Lake 2,323 C 1959 Ms. Christine Burns
Village of St. Charles 2,054 C 1979 Mr. Hartmann Aue, MPA
Village of Vicksburg 2,906 G 1987 Mr. Kenneth Schippers
Village of Wolverine Lake 4,312 G 1994 Ms. Sharon Miller
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.