Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Maine

Go to Search

139 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
City of Auburn 23,055 C 1918 Mr. Phillip Crowell
City of Augusta 19,136 C 1959 Mr. William Bridgeo
City of Bangor 33,039 C 1932 Ms. Catherine Conlow
City of Bath 8,514 C 1948 Mr. Peter Owen
City of Belfast 6,668 C 1930 Ms. Roberta Fogg
City of Brewer 9,482 C 1932 Mr. Stephen Bost
City of Calais 3,123 C 1948 Mr. James Porter
City of Caribou 8,189 C 1940 Mr. Dennis Marker, AICP
City of Eastport 1,331 C 1936 Ms. Muriel Randall
City of Ellsworth 7,741 C 1934 Mr. David Cole
City of Gardiner 5,800 C 1955 Ms. Christine Landes, MBA
City of Hallowell 2,381 C 1962 Nathaniel Rudy, MBA
City of Lewiston 36,592 C 1980 Mr. Phil Nadeau, MPP
City of Old Town 7,840 C 1946 Mr. William Mayo
City of Portland 66,194 C 1923 Mr. Jon Jennings
City of Presque Isle 9,692 C 1933 Mr. Martin Puckett, MPA
City of Rockland 7,297 C 1946 Mr. John Root
City of Saco 18,482 C 1977 Mr. Bryan Kaenrath
City of Sanford 20,798 G 1985 Mr. Steven Buck
City of South Portland 25,002 C 1934 Mr. Scott Morelli, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Waterville 15,722 G 1970 Mr. Michael Roy
City of Westbrook 17,494 G 1970 Mr. Jerre Bryant
Greater Portland Council of Governments G 1973 Mr. Neal Allen
Plantation of Reed 161 C 1945 Mrs. Nyoka Irish
Town of Amity 238 C 1952
Town of Ashland 1,302 C 1935 Ralph Dwyer
Town of Baileyville 1,521 C 1933
Town of Bar Harbor 5,235 C 1948 Mr. Cornell Knight
Town of Berwick 7,246 C 1949 Michael Henderson, MPA
Town of Bethel 2,607 C 1954 Ms. Marcia Monk
Town of Blaine 726 C 1943
Town of Boothbay 3,120 C 1947 Mrs. Bonnie Lewis
Town of Boothbay Harbor 2,165 C 1949 Mrs. Julia Latter, CEO, CFO
Town of Bowdoinham 2,889 C 1951 Ms. Pamela Ross
Town of Bridgewater 610 C 1942 Ms. Jill Rusby
Town of Bridgton 5,210 C 1940 Robert Peabody
Town of Brownville 1,250 C 1944 Ms. Kathy White
Town of Brunswick 20,278 C 1949 Mr. John Eldridge
Town of Bucksport 4,924 C 1946
Town of Camden 4,850 C 1925 Mr. Jeffrey Nims
Town of Cape Elizabeth 9,015 C 1960 Mr. Matthew Sturgis
Town of Carmel 2,794 C 1950
Town of Castle Hill 425 C 1941 Mr. Mike Pelletier
Town of Chelsea 2,721 C 1949 Mr. Scott Tilton
Town of Cherryfield 1,232 C 1976 Mr. George Hanington
Town of China 4,328 C 1962 Ms. Rebecca Hapgood
Town of Clinton 3,486 C 1945 Ms. Pamela Violette
Town of Corinna 2,198 C 1940 Ms. Serena Bemis-Goodall, BA, MPA
Town of Corinth 2,878 C 1952 Mr. Stephen Fields, BA, IPMA-SCP, MS
Town of Crystal 269 C 1946
Town of Cumberland 7,211 C 1974 Mr. William Shane
Town of Danforth 589 C 1941
Town of Dexter 3,895 C 1946 Mr. Arthur Roy
Town of Dixfield 2,550 G 1985 Mrs. Linda Pagels-Wentworth
Town of Dover-Foxcroft 4,213 C 1938 Mr. Jack Clukey
Town of Dyer Brook 213 C 1942 Mrs. Florence Hardy
Town of Eagle Lake 864 C 1944 Mr. James Nadeau
Town of Easton 1,287 G 1977 Mr. James Gardner
Town of Exeter 1,092 C 1960 Mrs. Tressa Smith
Town of Fairfield 6,735 C 1946 Mr. Jonathan DeLaBruere, BS
Town of Falmouth 11,185 C 1962 Mr. Nathan Poore
Town of Farmington 7,760 C 1948 Mr. Richard Davis
Town of Fort Fairfield 3,496 C 1929 Ms. Andrea Powers, MPA
Town of Fort Kent 4,097 C 1944 Mrs. Suzie Paradis
Town of Freeport 7,879 C 1946 Mr. Peter Joseph
Town of Frenchville 1,087 C 1944
Town of Garland 1,105 C 1955 Mr. Fredrick Wintle
Town of Gorham 16,381 C 1948 Mr. Ephrem Paraschak, ICMA-CM, MPP
Town of Gray 7,761 C 1973 Ms. Deborah Cabana
Town of Greenbush 1,491 G 1986 Mr. Jerry Davis
Town of Greenville 1,646 C 1948 Mr. John Simko
Town of Guilford 1,521 C 1945 Mr. Thomas Goulette
Town of Hampden 7,257 C 1959 Mr. Jim Chandler, MPA
Town of Hartland 1,782 C 1952
Town of Haynesville 121 C 1944 Ms. Norma Malone
Town of Hermon 5,416 C 1952 Mr. Howard Kroll, MPA
Town of Hodgdon 1,309 C 1940 Mr. James Griffin
Town of Holden 3,076 G 1978 Ms. Wanda Libbey
Town of Houlton 6,123 C 1939 Ms. Marian Anderson
Town of Island Falls 837 C 1946 Mr. David Dionne
Town of Islesboro 566 C 1948 Ms. Janet Anderson
Town of Jackman 862 C 1949 Ms. Kathleen MacKenzie
Town of Jay 4,851 C 1966 Ms. Ruth Cushman
Town of Kennebunk 10,798 C 1948 Mr. Andrew Turcotte
Town of Kittery 9,490 C 1965 Mrs. Kendra Amaral
Town of Limestone 2,314 C 1946 Thomas Stevens, CEO
Town of Lincoln 5,085 C 1940 Mr. Richard Bronson
Town of Lincolnville 2,164 G 1989 Mr. David Kinney
Town of Linneus 984 C 1940 Mr. Carroll Willette
Town of Lisbon 9,009 C 1951 Ms. Cathy Ricker
Town of Litchfield 3,624 C 1955 Ms. Elaine McFee
Town of Littleton 1,068 C 1945 Mrs. Courtney Toby
Town of Livermore Falls 3,187 C 1966 Ms. Kristal Flagg
Town of Lubec 1,359 C 1955 Mr. John Sutherland
Town of Ludlow 404 C 1964
Town of Machias 2,221 C 1949 Ms. Christina Therrien
Town of Madawaska 4,035 C 1946 Mr. Gary Picard
Town of Madison 4,855 C 1947 Mr. Dana Berry
Town of Mapleton 1,948 C 1939 Mrs. Trudence Buck
Town of Mars Hill 1,493 C 1941 Mr. David Collins
Town of Masardis 249 C 1939 Ms. Julia Mac Donald
Town of Mechanic Falls 3,031 C 1943 Ms. Lisa Palmer
Town of Merrill 273 C 1941 Ms. Candis Nevers
Town of Mexico 2,681 C 1953 Mr. John Madigan
Town of Milbridge 1,353 C 1950 Mr. Lewis Pinkham
Town of Millinocket 4,506 C 1957 Peggy Daigle
Town of Milo 2,340 C 1938
Town of Monmouth 4,104 C 1947 Linda Cohen
Town of Monroe 890 C 1946 Ms. Lois Aitken
Town of Monson 686 C 1947 Mr. Robert Wilson
Town of Monticello 790 C 1940 Ms. Ginger Pryor
Town of Mount Desert 2,053 C 1932 Mr. Durlin Lunt
Town of New Canada 321 C 1945 Mr. Rodney Pelletier
Town of New Gloucester 5,542 C 1949 Ms. Brenda Fox-Howard
Town of New Portland 718 C 1942 Ms. Stacie Rundlett
Town of Norridgewock 3,367 C 1940 Mr. Michelle Flewelling
Town of Norway 5,014 C 1943
Town of Oakfield 737 C 1946 Mr. Dale Morris
Town of Oakland 6,240 C 1935 Mr. Gary Bowman
Town of Ogunquit 892 C 1952 Ms. Patricia Finnigan
Town of Old Orchard Beach 8,624 C 1950 Ms. Kim McLaughlin
Town of Orono 10,362 C 1947 Ms. Sophie Wilson
Town of Orrington 3,733 C 1954 Mr. Paul White
Town of Oxford 4,110 C 1951 Butch Asselin
Town of Paris 5,183 C 1961 Mr. Vic Hodgkins
Town of Patten 1,017 C 1941 Ms. Terri Conklin
Town of Phillips 1,028 C 1952
Town of Pittsfield 4,215 C 1938 Ms. Kathryn Ruth, MPA
Town of Poland 5,376 C 1959 Mr. Bradley Plante, MPA
Town of Portage Lake 391 C 1942 Ms. Hollie Umphrey
Town of Rangeley 1,168 C 1946 Ms. Tiki White
Town of Richmond 3,411 C 1946 Ms. Janet Smith
Town of Rockport 3,330 C 1955 Mr. William Post, MPA
Town of Rumford 5,841 C 1939 Ms. Linda-Jean Briggs
Town of Sangerville 1,343 C 1948 Mr. David Pearson
Town of Scarborough 18,919 C 1957 Mr. Thomas Hall
Town of Searsport 2,615 C 1955 Mr. James Gillway
Town of Sherman 848 C 1941 Ms. Debra O'Roak
Town of Skowhegan 8,589 C 1944 Christine Almand
Town of Smyrna 442 C 1942
Town of South Berwick 7,220 C 1949 Mr. Perry Ellsworth
Town of Southwest Harbor 1,764 C 1966 Mr. Donald Lagrange
Town of St. Agatha 747 C 1944 Mrs. Aubrie Michaud
Town of St. Albans 2,005 C 1950 Mrs. Rhonda Stark
Town of Stacyville 396 C 1944 Mrs. Carey Splan
Town of Standish 9,874 C 1991 Mr. William Giroux
Town of Stockholm 253 C 1944 Mr. Lewis Cousins
Town of Stonington 1,043 C 1946 Ms. Kathleen Billings-Pezaris
Town of Thomaston 2,781 C 1950 Kara George
Town of Topsham 8,784 G 1983 Ms. Ruth Lyons
Town of Tremont 1,563 C 1963 Mr. Christopher Saunders, MPA
Town of Van Buren 2,171 C 1945 Mr. Peter Carbonneau
Town of Vassalboro 4,340 C 1945 Ms. Mary Sabins
Town of Veazie 1,919 C 1976 Mr. Mark Leonard
Town of Waldoboro 5,075 C 1950 Ms. Linda Perry
Town of Wallagrass 546 C 1944 Mr. James Gagnon
Town of Warren 4,751 C 1953
Town of Washburn 1,687 C 1931 Ms. Beverly Turner
Town of Wells 9,589 C 1949 Ms. Larissa Crockett
Town of Wilton 4,116 C 1951 Mrs. Rhonda Irish, MPA
Town of Windham 17,001 C 1975 Mr. Barry Tibbetts, MBA
Town of Winslow 7,794 C 1979 Ms. Erica LaCroix
Town of Winter Harbor 516 C 1965 Ms. Cathy Carruthers
Town of Winterport 3,757 C 1961 Mr. Michael Crooker
Town of Winthrop 6,092 C 1958 Mr. Jeffrey Kobrock
Town of Yarmouth 8,349 C 1966 Mr. Nathaniel Tupper
Town of York 12,529 C 1992 Mr. Stephen Burns
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.