Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Illinois

Go to Search

196 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
Bi-State Regional Commission G 1979 Ms. Denise Bulat
Champaign County Regional Planning Commission G 1985 Mr. Donald Temple
Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning (CMAP) G 1976 Mr. Joseph Szabo
City of Batavia 26,045 G 1983 Laura Newman, JD
City of Bloomington 76,610 C 1953 Mr. Tim Gleason, ICMA-CM, IPMA-CP, MPA
City of Carbondale 25,902 C 1966 Gary Williams, MPA
City of Centralia 13,032 C 1959 Mr. Lowell Crow, ICMA-CM
City of Champaign 81,055 C 1958 Ms. Dorothy David
City of Charleston 21,838 C 1997 Mr. R. Smith, CPRP
City of Collinsville 25,579 C 1996 Mr. Mitchell Bair, AICP
City of Columbia 9,707 G 2004 Mr. Douglas Brimm
City of Crystal Lake 40,743 C 1957 Mr. Gary Mayerhofer
City of Darien 22,086 G 1975 Mrs. Joanne Coleman
City of De Kalb 43,862 C 1961 Mr. Theodore Kozinski
City of Decatur 76,122 C 1959 Mr. Scot Wrighton
City of Des Plaines 58,364 G 1989 Mr. Michael Bartholomew, LEED AP
City of El Paso 2,810 G 1979 Mr. David Fever
City of Elgin 108,188 C 1955 Mr. Richard Kozal
City of Elmhurst 44,121 C 1953 Mr. James Grabowski
City of Evanston 74,486 C 1953 Ms. Erika Storlie
City of Farmer City 2,037 C 2002 Ms. Susan McLaughlin, ICMA-CM
City of Flora 5,070 G 1990 Mrs. Rebekah Burgess
City of Galesburg 32,195 C 1957 Mr. Todd Thompson
City of Geneva 21,495 G 1981 Ms. Stephanie Dawkins, ICMA-CM, JD
City of Greenville 7,000 C 1957 Mr. David Willey
City of Highland 9,919 C 1959 Mr. Dennis Foehner
City of Highland Park 29,763 C 1955 Ms. Ghida Neukirch, ICMA-CM
City of Highwood 5,405 C 2009 Mr. Scott Coren
City of Joliet 147,433 C 1955 Jessica Frankowski
City of Kewanee 12,916 C 1993 Mr. Gary Bradley
City of Lake Forest 19,375 C 1956 Mr. Jason Wicha, MPA
City of Mascoutah 7,483 C 1955 Mr. Brad Myers
City of McHenry 26,992 G 1990 Mr. Derik Morefield, MPA
City of Minonk 2,078 G 1985 Mr. Jim Liner
City of Moline 43,483 C 1974 Mr. Martin Vanags
City of Morrison 4,188 G 1985 Mr. Barry Dykhuizen, ICMA-CM
City of Mount Vernon 15,277 C 1953 Mary Ellen Bechtel
City of Naperville 141,853 C 1970 Mr. Douglas Krieger
City of Oak Forest 27,962 G 1972 Mr. Timothy Kristin, MPA
City of Oakbrook Terrace 2,134 C 2002 Ms. Amy Marrero
City of O'Fallon 28,281 G 1983 Mr. Walter Denton, ICMA-CM
City of Olney 9,115 C 1973 Mr. Allen Barker
City of Paris 8,837 C 1983 Ms. Cathy Higgins
City of Park Ridge 37,480 C 1949 Mrs. Brigid Madden
City of Pekin 34,094 C 1996 Mr. Mark Rothert, CEcD, ICMA-CM
City of Peoria 115,007 C 1953 Mr. F. Urich
City of Pontiac 11,931 G 1983 Mr. Robert Karls
City of Prospect Heights 16,256 G 1978 Mr. Joseph Wade
City of Rochelle 9,574 C 1996 Mr. Jeffrey Fiegenschuh
City of Rock Falls 9,266 G 2005 Ms. Robbin Blackert
City of Rock Island 39,018 C 1953 Mr. Randall Tweet
City of Rockford 152,871 G 1985 Brooke Benoit
City of Rolling Meadows 24,099 C 1971 Mr. Barry Krumstok
City of Salem 7,485 C 1959 Mr. William Gruen
City of St. Charles 32,974 G 1998 Mr. Mark Koenen
City of Sterling 15,370 C 1975 Mr. Scott Shumard
City of Streator 13,710 C 1988 Mr. David Plyman
City of Sycamore 17,519 C 1998 Mr. Brian Gregory
City of Urbana 41,250 G 1975 Mr. Mike Monson
City of Warrenville 13,140 C 1990 Mr. John Coakley, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Washington 15,134 G 1972 Mr. Ray Forsythe, EDFP
City of West Chicago 27,086 C 1981 Mr. Michael Guttman
City of Wheaton 52,894 C 1961 Mr. Michael Dzugan
City of Wood Dale 13,770 C 1966 Mr. Jeffrey Mermuys
City of Wood River 10,657 C 1953 Mr. Steve Palen
City of Woodstock 24,770 C 1952 Mr. Roscoe Stelford, CPA
County of Boone 54,165 G 1986 Mr. Kevin Catlin, MPA
County of Champaign 201,081 C 1991 Mr. Richard Snider, ICMA-CM, MPA
County of De Kalb 105,160 G 2001
County of Jo Daviess 22,678 G 1998
County of Lake 703,462 C 2001 Ms. Willard Helander
County of McHenry 308,760 C 2012 Mr. Peter Austin
County of McLean 169,572 G 1976 Camille Rodriguez
County of Peoria 186,494 G 1983 Mr. Scott Sorrel, MPA
County of Whiteside 58,498 G 1990 Mr. Joel Horn
County of Winnebago 295,266 G 1979 Mr. Randel Nydegger
DuPage Mayors and Managers Conference G 1997 Mr. Mark Baloga
Greater Egypt Regional Planning & Development Commission G 1977 Cary Minnis
Lake County Municipal League G 1997 Ms. Deborah Waszak, ICMA-CM
North Central Illinois Council of Governments G 1982 Ms. Nora Fesco
Northwest Municipal Conference G 1978 Mark Fowler
South Central Illinois Regional Planning & Development Commission G 1979 Mr. James Patrick
South Suburban Mayors & Managers Association G 1983 Mr. Ed Paesel
Southwestern Illinois Metropolitan & Regional Planning Commission G 1989 Mr. Kevin Terveer
Town of Normal 52,497 C 1965 Ms. Pamela Reece, MPA
Tri-County Regional Planning Commission G 1979 Mr. Eric Miller
Village of Addison 36,942 G 1969 Mr. Joseph Block
Village of Algonquin 30,046 C 1998 Mr. Tim Schloneger
Village of Arlington Heights 75,101 C 1954 Mr. Randall Recklaus
Village of Barrington 10,327 C 1964 Mr. Scott Anderson
Village of Beecher 4,359 G 1990 Mr. Robert Barber
Village of Bensenville 18,352 C 1990 Mr. Evan Summers, MBA
Village of Bloomingdale 22,018 G 1985 Mr. Pietro Scalera, ICMA-CM
Village of Bolingbrook 73,366 G 1973 Mr. Dennis Kowalczyk
Village of Bourbonnais 18,631 G 1984 Mr. Michael Wolf
Village of Brookfield 18,978 C 1947 Mr. Timothy Wiberg
Village of Buffalo Grove 41,496 C 1971 Mr. Dane Bragg, AICP
Village of Burr Ridge 10,559 G 1982 Mr. Steven Stricker
Village of Carol Stream 39,711 C 1973 Mr. Robert Mellor, MPA
Village of Carpentersville 37,691 C 1968 Mr. Eric Johnson, JD
Village of Cary 18,271 G 1996 Mr. Jacob Rife
Village of Channahon 12,560 G 1994 Mr. Thomas Durkin, AICP
Village of Cherry Valley 3,162 G 1991
Village of Clarendon Hills 8,427 G 1973 Mr. Kevin Barr
Village of Deerfield 18,225 C 1952 Mr. Kent Street
Village of Downers Grove 47,833 C 1962 Mr. David Fieldman
Village of Dwight 4,260 G 1984 Mr. Kevin McNamara
Village of Elk Grove 33,127 C 1964 Mr. Raymond Rummel
Village of Elmwood Park 24,883 C 1953 Mr. Paul Volpe
Village of Evergreen Park 19,852 G 1973 Ms. Catherine Aparo
Village of Flossmoor 9,464 C 1967 Ms. Bridget Wachtel
Village of Forsyth 3,490 G 1996 Mr. David Strohl, ICMA-CM
Village of Fox River Grove 4,854 G 1973 Mr. Derek Soderholm
Village of Frankfort 17,782 G 1987 Mr. Robert Piscia, CFM, CPC, FBINA, ICMA-CM, MA
Village of Freeburg 4,354 G 1991 Mr. Anthony Funderburg, M.Ed.
Village of Glen Ellyn 27,450 G 1973 Mr. Mark Franz
Village of Glencoe 8,723 C 1914 Mr. Philip Kiraly, MPA
Village of Glendale Heights 34,208 G 1971 Mr. Michael Marron
Village of Glenview 44,692 C 1931 Mr. Matthew Formica
Village of Grayslake 20,957 G 1990 Mr. Michael Ellis
Village of Gurnee 31,295 G 1972 Mr. Patrick Muetz
Village of Hampshire 5,563 G 2010 Mr. Jay Hedges, BS, MPA
Village of Hanover Park 37,973 C 1972 Ms. Juliana Maller
Village of Hawthorn Woods 7,663 G 1994 Ms. Donna Lobaito
Village of Hazel Crest 14,100 C 1979 Mr. Christopher Williams, MPA
Village of Hinsdale 16,816 C 1949 Ms. Kathleen Gargano
Village of Hoffman Estates 51,895 G 1966 Eric Palm
Village of Homewood 19,323 C 1953 Mr. Jim Marino, MPA
Village of Huntley 24,291 C 2012 Ms. Lisa Armour
Village of Indian Head Park 3,809 C 1988 Mr. John DuRocher, MPA
Village of Inverness 7,399 G 1999 Mr. Sam Trakas
Village of Kenilworth 2,513 C 1920 Mr. Patrick Brennan
Village of Kildeer 3,968 C 1992 Mr. Michael Talbett
Village of La Grange 15,550 C 1951 Ms. Andrianna Peterson
Village of La Grange Park 13,579 C 1961 Ms. Julia Cedillo
Village of Lake Barrington 4,973 G 2008 Ms. Karen Daulton Lange, CFM, PE
Village of Lake Bluff 5,722 C 1974 Mr. Robert Irvin
Village of Lake In the Hills 28,965 G 1997 Mr. Fred Mullard
Village of Lake Zurich 19,631 G 1972 Mr. Raymond Keller
Village of Libertyville 20,315 C 1965 Ms. Kelly Amidei
Village of Lincolnshire 7,275 G 1976 Mr. Bradly Burke
Village of Lincolnwood 12,590 C 2013 Ms. Anne Marie Gaura, ICMA-CM
Village of Lisle 22,390 G 1975 Mr. Eric Ertmoed, MPA
Village of Lombard 43,165 C 1955 Mr. Scott Niehaus
Village of Long Grove 8,043 G 1975 Ms. Caroline Liebl
Village of Manteno 9,204 G 2004 Mr. Bernie Thompson
Village of Matteson 19,009 G 1991 Mr. Anthony Burton
Village of Maywood 24,090 C 1952 Mr. Willie Norfleet
Village of Milan 5,099 G 1981 Mr. Steven Seiver
Village of Mokena 18,740 G 1986 Mr. John Tomasoski
Village of Monee 5,148 G 2001 Mr. Ruben Bautista
Village of Morton Grove 23,270 G 1984 Mr. Ralph Czerwinski
Village of Mount Prospect 54,167 C 1955 Mr. Michael Cassady
Village of Mount Zion 5,833 G 1975 Ms. Julie Miller
Village of Mundelein 31,064 G 1972 Mr. Eric Guenther
Village of New Lenox 24,394 G 1977 Mr. Kurt Carroll
Village of Niles 29,803 C 1962 Mr. Steven Vinezeano, ICMA-CM
Village of North Aurora 16,760 G 1998 Mr. Steven Bosco
Village of North Riverside 6,672 G 1984 Mr. Guy Belmonte
Village of Northbrook 33,170 C 1953 Mr. Richard Nahrstadt
Village of Northfield 5,420 C 1956 Ms. Stacy Sigman
Village of Oak Brook 7,883 G 1969 Mr. Riccardo Ginex, ICMA-CM
Village of Oak Lawn 56,690 C 1953 Robert Douglas
Village of Oak Park 51,878 C 1953 Ms. Cara Pavlicek, ICMA-CM
Village of Orland Park 56,767 C 1981 Mr. George Koczwara
Village of Oswego 30,355 G 1995 Mr. Daniel Di Santo, AICP
Village of Palatine 68,557 C 1958 Mr. Reid Ottesen
Village of Park Forest 21,975 C 1950 Mr. Thomas Mick
Village of Plainfield 39,581 C 1988 Mr. Brian Murphy
Village of Rantoul 12,941 G 2002 Mr. Scott Eisenhauer
Village of Richton Park 13,646 C 1972 Mr. Regan Stockstell
Village of River Forest 11,172 G 1987 Ms. Lisa Scheiner
Village of Riverdale 13,549 G 1998 Ms. Deborah Smiley
Village of Riverside 8,875 C 1925 Ms. Jessica Frances
Village of Riverwoods 3,660 G 1984 Mr. Robert Durning
Village of Romeoville 39,680 G 1974 Mr. Stephen Gulden, CPRP
Village of Roselle 22,763 G 1992 Mr. Jeffrey O'Dell
Village of Round Lake Beach 28,175 G 2009 Mr. David Kilbane, ICMA-CM
Village of Sauk Village 10,506 G 1993 Mr. JW Fairman
Village of Savoy 7,280 C 2001 Ms. Billie Krueger
Village of Schaumburg 74,227 C 1975 Mr. Brian Townsend
Village of Schiller Park 11,793 G 1997 Mr. J. Strahl, MPA
Village of Shorewood 15,615 G 1983 Jim Culotta
Village of Skokie 64,784 C 1957 Mr. John Lockerby
Village of South Elgin 21,985 C 1988 Mr. Steven Super
Village of Streamwood 39,858 C 1967 Sharon Caddigan
Village of Sugar Grove 8,997 C 1998 Mr. Brent Eichelberger
Village of Swansea 13,430 G 2011 Mr. Ben Schloesser, MPA
Village of Tinley Park 56,703 G 1974 Mr. David Niemeyer
Village of University Park 7,129 C 1974 Ms. Dorothy Jones, CMC
Village of Vernon Hills 25,113 G 1973 Mr. Mark Fleischhauer
Village of Villa Park 21,904 C 1957 Mr. Richard Keehner, MPA
Village of Wauconda 13,603 G 1993 Mr. Kevin Timony
Village of West Dundee 7,331 C 1981 Mr. Joseph Cavallaro
Village of Westchester 16,718 C 1952 Mr. David Plyman
Village of Western Springs 12,975 C 1948 Mrs. Ingrid Velkme
Village of Westmont 24,685 C 1969 Mr. Stephen May, PE
Village of Wheeling 37,648 C 1967 Mr. Jon Sfondilis, MBA
Village of Willowbrook 8,540 G 1980 Mr. Michael Mertens, MBA
Village of Wilmette 27,087 C 1930 Mr. Michael Braiman
Village of Winfield 9,080 C 1990 Mr. Curtis Barrett
Village of Winnetka 12,187 C 1915 Mr. Robert Bahan
Village of Woodridge 32,971 G 1972 Mr. Albert Stonitsch, MS
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.