Directory of ICMA-Recognized Local Governments for Florida

Go to Search

269 ICMA-RECOGNIZED JURISDICTIONS

Local Government Population Form of Recognition Year of Recognition Chief Administrative Officer
City of Alachua 9,059 C 1923 Mrs. Traci Grisham
City of Altamonte Springs 41,496 C 1982 Mr. Franklin Martz
City of Arcadia 7,637 C 1961 Mr. Terrance Stewart, MPA
City of Atlantic Beach 12,655 C 1957 Mr. Shane Corbin, AICP
City of Atlantis 2,005 C 1976 Brian Moree, MPA
City of Auburndale 13,507 C 1949 Mr. Robert Green
City of Aventura 35,762 C 1997 Mr. Ronald Wasson
City of Avon Park 8,836 C 1985 Mr. Julian Deleon
City of Bartow 17,298 C 1922 Mr. George Long
City of Bay Lake 47 C 1972 Mr. Bill Warren
City of Belle Glade 17,467 C 1954 Mr. Lomax Harrelle
City of Belleair Beach 1,560 C 2004 Mr. Lynn Rives, CFM, CPRP
City of Blountstown 2,514 C 1977 Traci Hall
City of Boca Raton 84,392 C 1965 Mr. Leif Ahnell
City of Bonita Springs 43,914 C 2001 Ms. Arleen Hunter, AICP
City of Boynton Beach 68,217 C 1960 Mrs. Lori LaVerriere, ICMA-CM
City of Brooksville 7,719 C 1980 Mr. Mark Kutney
City of Bunnell 2,676 C 1995 Mr. Daniel Davis, CMC,MMC
City of Bushnell 2,418 C 1992 Mr. Bruce Hickle
City of Callaway 14,405 C 2017 Mr. Keith Cook, BA
City of Cape Canaveral 9,912 C 1966 Mr. Todd Morley
City of Cape Coral 154,305 C 1986 Mr. Roberto Hernandez
City of Casselberry 26,241 C 1992 Mr. James Newlon
City of Chattahoochee 3,652 C 1998 Mr. Elmon Garner
City of Chipley 3,605 C 1999 Mr. Dan Miner
City of Clearwater 107,685 C 1923 Mr. William Horne, ICMA-CM
City of Clermont 28,742 C 1964 Mr. James Kinzler
City of Cocoa 17,140 C 1959 Mr. Matthew Fuhrer
City of Cocoa Beach 11,231 C 1956 Mr. James McKnight, MS
City of Coconut Creek 52,909 C 1976 Ms. Sheila Rose, AICP
City of Cooper City 28,547 C 1981 Mr. Bruce Loucks
City of Coral Gables 46,780 C 1925 Peter Iglesias, PE
City of Coral Springs 121,096 C 1973 Mr. Frank Babinec
City of Crystal River 3,108 C 1985 Mr. Ken Frink, PE
City of Dade City 6,437 C 1946 Leslie Porter, CGFO, CPA, CPA, CGFO
City of Dania Beach 29,639 C 1949 Ms. Ana Garcia, ICMA-CM
City of Davenport 2,888 C 1992 Kelly Callihan
City of Daytona Beach 61,005 C 1922 Mr. James Chisholm
City of Daytona Beach Shores 4,247 C 1980 Mr. Michael Booker
City of DeBary 19,320 C 1996 Mr. Carmen Rosamonda
City of Deerfield Beach 75,018 C 1955 Mr. David Santucci
City of DeLand 27,031 C 1926 Mr. Michael Pleus, ICMA-CM
City of Delray Beach 60,522 C 1946 Jennifer Alvarez, CPPO, MPA
City of Deltona 85,182 C 1998 Dale Baker
City of Destin 12,305 C 1985 Mr. Lance Johnson, CPM, MS
City of Doral 45,704 C 2004 Mr. Albert Childress, ICMA-CM, MBA, MPA
City of Dunedin 35,321 C 1926 Ms. Jennifer Bramley
City of Eagle Lake 2,255 C 1991 Mr. Thomas Ernharth
City of Edgewater 20,750 C 1992 Mr. Glenn Irby, MPA
City of Eustis 18,558 C 1956 Mr. Ronald Neibert
City of Fellsmere 5,197 C 2005 Mr. Mark Mathes, PE
City of Fernandina Beach 11,487 C 1923 Mr. Dale Martin, ICMA-CM
City of Florida City 11,245 C 1991 Ms. Sheila Paul
City of Fort Lauderdale 165,521 C 1925 Mr. Christopher Lagerbloom
City of Fort Meade 5,626 C 1925 Ms. Danielle Judd
City of Fort Pierce 41,590 C 1923 Mr. Nicholas Mimms, ICMA-CM, PE
City of Fort Walton Beach 19,507 C 1953 Mr. Michael Beedie
City of Frostproof 2,992 C 1999 Ms. Sarah Adelt
City of Fruitland Park 4,078 C 1983 Mr. Gary La Venia, CMFO,MPP
City of Gainesville 124,354 C 1921 Mr. Lee Feldman, ICMA-CM
City of Green Cove Springs 6,908 C 1946 Mr. Lewis Kennedy
City of Greenacres 37,573 C 1984 Ms. Melody Larson
City of Gretna 1,460 C 2003 Mr. Antonio Jefferson, MBA
City of Groveland 8,729 C 2013 Michael Hein, MPA
City of Gulf Breeze 5,763 C 1974 Mrs. Samantha Abell
City of Gulfport 12,029 C 1954 Mr. James O'Reilly
City of Haines City 20,535 C 1925 Mr. Deric Feacher
City of Hallandale Beach 37,113 C 1953 Dr. Jeremy Earle, AICP
City of Hawthorne 1,417 C 2006 Ms. Ellen Vause
City of Holly Hill 11,659 C 1998 Mr. Joseph Forte, ICMA-CM
City of Hollywood 140,768 C 1926 Mr. Wazir Ishmael, Ph.D.
City of Homestead 60,512 C 1955 Mrs. Catherine McCaffrey
City of Indian Harbour Beach 8,225 C 1975 Mr. Mark Ryan
City of Indian Rocks Beach 4,113 C 1970 Mr. Brently Mims
City of Inverness 7,210 C 1993 Mr. Eric Williams
City of Jacksonville Beach 21,362 C 1938 Mr. Michael Staffopoulos, ICMA-CM, PE
City of Jasper 4,546 C 1992 Mr. Charles Williams, CEO
City of Key West 24,649 C 1945 Mr. Greg Veliz
City of Kissimmee 59,682 C 1923 Mr. Michael Steigerwald
City of Lake Alfred 5,015 C 1946 Mr. Ryan Leavengood
City of Lake Buena Vista 10 C 1992
City of Lake Butler 1,897 C 1996 Mr. Dale Walker, MBA
City of Lake City 12,046 C 1977 Mr. Joseph Helfenberger, MPPA
City of Lake Mary 13,822 C 1990 Mr. Kevin Smith
City of Lake Wales 14,225 C 1953 Mr. James Slaton, BS
City of Lake Worth 34,910 C 1937 Mr. Michael Bornstein
City of Lakeland 97,422 C 1914 Mrs. Emily Colon, MPA
City of Largo 77,648 C 1913 Mr. Henry Schubert
City of Lauderhill 66,887 C 1998 Ms. Desorae Giles-Smith
City of Leesburg 20,117 C 1923 Mr. Alfred Minner
City of Longwood 13,657 C 1986 Ms. Geri Zambri
City of Lynn Haven 18,493 C 1951 Mr. Joel Schubert
City of Madeira Beach 4,263 C 1953 Mr. Robert Daniels
City of Madison 2,843 C 1945 Ms. Lee Hall
City of Maitland 15,751 C 1970 Ms. Sharon Anselmo, CPA, ICMA-CM
City of Marco Island 16,413 C 1999 Mr. Michael McNees
City of Margate 53,284 C 1979 Mr. Cale Curtis, MBA
City of Marianna 6,102 C 1943 James Dean
City of Mary Esther 3,851 C 1989 Mr. Jared Cobb, MPA
City of Melbourne 76,068 C 1926 Ms. Shannon Lewis, ICMA-CM
City of Miami 399,457 G 2001 Mrs. Natasha Colebrook-Williams, BA
City of Miami Beach 87,779 C 1923 Mr. Jimmy Morales
City of Miami Gardens 107,167 C 2005 Mr. Cameron Benson
City of Miami Springs 13,809 C 1956 Mr. William Alonso
City of Midway 3,004 G 1988 Ms. Leslie Steele
City of Milton 8,826 C 1977 Mr. Brian Watkins
City of Minneola 9,403 C 2008 Mr. Mark Johnson, CPM, ICMA-CM
City of Miramar 122,041 C 1992 Mr. Vernon Hargray
City of Mount Dora 12,370 G 1988 Ms. Robin Hayes
City of Mulberry 3,817 C 1957 Mr. Richard Johnson
City of Naples 19,537 C 1948 Mr. Charles Chapman, MS
City of Neptune Beach 7,037 C 1992 Mr. Stefen Wynn, MPA
City of New Port Richey 14,911 C 1965 Ms. Debbie Manns
City of New Smyrna Beach 22,464 C 1921 Mr. Khalid Resheidat, PE
City of Niceville 12,749 C 1955 Mr. Lannie Corbin
City of North Bay Village 7,137 C 1952 Dr. Ralph Rosado, AICP, Ph.D.
City of North Lauderdale 41,023 C 1981 Mrs. Ambreen Bhatty
City of North Miami 58,786 C 1952 Mr. Arthur Sorey, MPA
City of North Miami Beach 41,523 C 1958 Esmond Scott, AICPA
City of North Port 57,357 C 1989 Mr. Peter Lear, CGMA, CPA
City of Oakland Park 41,363 C 1966 Mr. David Hebert, CEO, JD
City of Ocala 56,315 C 1918 Mrs. Sandra Wilson, BA, ICMA-CM, MBA, SPHR
City of Ocoee 35,579 C 1983 Mr. Robert Frank
City of Okeechobee 5,621 C 1985 Mr. Marcos Montes De Oca
City of Oldsmar 13,591 C 1981 Mr. Alan Braithwaite, MPA
City of Opa-Locka 15,219 C 1953 Mr. John Pate, MS
City of Orange City 10,599 C 1990 Ms. Dale Arrington
City of Ormond Beach 38,137 C 1962 Ms. Joyce Shanahan
City of Oviedo 33,342 C 1988 Mr. Bryan Cobb
City of Palatka 10,558 C 1924 Mr. Donald Holmes, Esq, JD
City of Palm Bay 103,190 C 1972 Ms. Suzanne Sherman, MPA
City of Palm Beach Gardens 48,452 C 1973 Mr. Ronald Ferris
City of Palm Coast 75,180 C 2001 Mr. Matthew Morton, ICMA-CM, MPA
City of Panama City 36,484 C 1940 Mr. Mark McQueen
City of Parkland 23,962 C 1987 Ms. Nancy Morando, BA
City of Pembroke Pines 154,750 C 1961 Mr. Charles Dodge
City of Pensacola 51,923 C 1931 Mr. Eric Olson
City of Perry 7,017 C 1983 Bob Brown
City of Pinellas Park 49,079 C 1963 Mr. Douglas Lewis, CPM, ICMA-CM
City of Plant City 34,721 C 1927 Mr. Bill McDaniel
City of Plantation 84,955 G 2018 Mr. Jason Nunemaker
City of Polk City 1,562 C 1981 Mrs. Pamela Lawson
City of Pompano Beach 99,845 C 1947 Mr. Greg Harrison
City of Port Orange 56,048 C 1977 Mr. Michael Johansson
City of Port Richey 2,671 C 1995 Mr. Thomas O'Neill
City of Port St. Joe 3,445 C 2005 Mr. Jim Anderson
City of Port St. Lucie 164,603 C 1983 Mr. Russell Blackburn
City of Punta Gorda 16,641 C 1960 Mr. Gregory Murray
City of Quincy 7,972 C 1923 Mr. Mike Wade
City of Riviera Beach 32,488 C 1956 Mr. Jonathan Evans, ICMA-CM, MBA, MPA
City of Rockledge 24,926 C 1971 Ms. Brenda Fettrow
City of Safety Harbor 16,884 C 1927 Mr. Matthew Spoor
City of Sanford 53,570 C 1920 Mr. Norton Bonaparte, ICMA-CM
City of Sanibel 6,469 C 1974 Ms. Judith Zimomra
City of Sarasota 51,917 C 1946 Mr. Marlon Brown
City of Satellite Beach 10,109 C 1974 Ms. Courtney Barker, AICP
City of Sebastian 21,929 C 1990 Mr. Paul Carlisle
City of Seminole 17,233 C 1998 Ms. Elizabeth Toney-Deal, ICMA-CM
City of South Bay 4,876 C 1983 Mr. Leondrae Camel
City of South Daytona 12,252 C 1980 Mr. James Gillis
City of South Miami 11,657 C 1953 Ms. Shari Kamali Mavon
City of St. Augustine 12,975 C 1915 Mr. Timothy Burchfield
City of St. Augustine Beach 6,176 G 1993 Mr. Max Royle
City of St. Cloud 35,183 C 1965 Mr. William Sturgeon, CPM, MPA
City of St. Pete Beach 9,346 C 1957 Mr. Alex Rey
City of Stuart 15,593 C 1926 Mr. David Dyess
City of Sunny Isles Beach 20,832 C 2018 Mr. Christopher Russo
City of Sunrise 84,439 C 1990 Mr. Mark Lubelski, PE
City of Tallahassee 181,376 C 1920 Mr. Reese Goad, BS
City of Tamarac 60,427 C 1973 Mr. Michael Cernech, CPM, ICMA-CM
City of Tarpon Springs 23,484 G 1992 Ms. Irene Jacobs
City of Tavares 13,951 C 1975 Mr. John Drury
City of Temple Terrace 24,541 C 1955 Mr. Charles Stephenson
City of Titusville 43,761 C 1947 Mr. William Larese
City of Treasure Island 6,705 C 1963 Mr. Garrison Brumback, ICMA-CM
City of Trenton 1,999 C 2005
City of Venice 20,748 C 1977 Mr. Edward Lavallee, MPA
City of Vero Beach 15,220 C 1951 Ms. Nancy Lord
City of Waldo 1,015 G 1997 Ms. Kim Worley
City of West Melbourne 18,355 C 1979 Mr. Richard Morgan
City of West Miami 5,965 C 1981 Ms. Yolanda Aguilar
City of West Palm Beach 99,919 C 1919 Mr. Jeffrey Green, CA
City of West Park 14,156 C 2006 Mr. Ajibola Balogun, ICMA-CM
City of Weston 65,333 C 1998 Mr. Donald Decker
City of Wildwood 6,709 C 1958 Mr. Jason McHugh, AICP, CPM
City of Wilton Manors 11,632 C 1976 Ms. Leigh Ann Henderson
City of Winter Garden 34,568 C 1961 Mr. Michael Bollhoefer
City of Winter Haven 33,874 C 1923 Mr. Robert Herr
City of Winter Park 27,852 C 1950 Mr. Randy Knight, CPA
City of Winter Springs 33,282 C 1981 Ms. Andrea Luaces
City of Zephyrhills 13,288 C 1977 Mr. Derek Brewer
County of Alachua 247,336 G 1977 Ms. Michele Lieberman, JD
County of Bay 168,852 C 1992 Mr. Robert Majka
County of Brevard 543,376 G 1974 Mr. Stockon Whitten
County of Broward 1,748,066 G 1975 Ms. Bertha Henry
County of Charlotte 159,978 C 1976 Mr. Hector Flores
County of Citrus 141,236 C 1982 Mr. Randy Oliver
County of Collier 321,520 G 1975 Mr. Leo Ochs
County of De Soto 34,862 C 1987 Ms. Mandy Hines, MBA
County of Escambia 297,619 C 1979 Janice E Gilley, MPA
County of Flagler 95,696 G 1987 Mr. Jorge Salinas, MBA, PMP
County of Hardee 27,731 C 1990 Mr. Lawrence McNaul, CPM, MPA
County of Hernando 172,778 G 1984 Mr. Leonard Sossamon
County of Hillsborough 1,229,226 C 1999 Mr. Michael Merrill
County of Indian River 138,028 C 1982 Mr. Michael Zito
County of Jackson 49,746 C 2011 Mr. AL Green
County of Lake 297,052 C 1995 Mr. Paul Rosen, MPA
County of Lee 618,754 C 1986 Mr. Roger Desjarlais
County of Leon 275,487 C 1999 Mr. Vincent Long
County of Manatee 322,833 C 1979 Cheri Coryea
County of Marion 331,298 C 1987 Mr. Mounir Bouyounes
County of Martin 146,318 G 1982 Mrs. Taryn Kryzda
County of Monroe 73,090 G 1978 Mr. Roman Gastesi
County of Okaloosa 180,822 C 1994 Mr. John Hofstad
County of Okeechobee 39,996 C 1995 Mrs. Robbie Chartier
County of Orange 1,145,956 G 1972 Mr. Darren Gray
County of Osceola 268,685 C 2001 Mr. Donald Fisher
County of Palm Beach 1,320,134 C 1977 Ms. Verdenia Baker, MPA, CGFM
County of Pasco 464,697 C 1973 Mr. Daniel Biles, PE
County of Pinellas 916,542 C 1963 Mr. Barry Burton
County of Polk 602,095 C 1990 Mr. James Freeman
County of Santa Rosa 151,372 C 1995 Mr. Daniel Schebler
County of Sarasota 379,448 G 1971 Mr. Jonathan Lewis, ICMA-CM
County of Seminole 422,718 C 1991 Mr. Bruce McMenemy
County of St. Johns 190,039 C 1993 Ms. Cheryl Strickland
County of St. Lucie 277,789 G 1969 Mr. Howard Tipton
County of Taylor 22,570 C 2013 Mr. Ted Lakey
County of Volusia 494,593 C 1971 Mr. George Recktenwald
County of Wakulla 30,776 C 1991 Mr. David Edwards
County of Washington 24,896 C 2003 Ms. Linda Cook
Islamorada Village of Islands 6,119 C 2008 Ms. Mary Swaney
Solid Waste Authority of Palm Beach County 960,800 G 1996 Mr. Mark Hammond
Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council G 1994 Mr. Wm. Avera Wynne
Town of Bay Harbor Islands 5,628 C 1949 Ms. Maria Lasday, JD
Town of Belleair 3,869 C 1981 Mr. Joseph Murphy, MPA
Town of Briny Breezes 601 G 2018
Town of Cinco Bayou 383 C 2000 Mr. Keith Williams
Town of Davie 91,992 G 1983 Mr. Richard Lemack
Town of Dundee 3,717 C 1992 Ms. Deena Ware
Town of Golden Beach 919 G 1985 Mr. Alexander Diaz, MPA
Town of Greenville 843 C 2001 Mr. Tim Day
Town of Gulf Stream 786 G 1995 Mr. Gregory Dunham
Town of Highland Beach 3,539 C 1974 Mr. Marshall Labadie, MSM
Town of Indialantic 2,720 C 1980 Mr. Michael Casey, MPA
Town of Indian River Shores 3,901 C 1983 Mr. Robert Stabe, BA
Town of Juno Beach 3,176 C 1985 Mr. Joseph Lo Bello
Town of Jupiter 55,156 C 1978 Mr. Matthew Benoit
Town of Jupiter Island 817 C 1953 Ms. Connie Holloman
Town of Lady Lake 13,926 C 1988 Ms. Kristen Kollgaard
Town of Lake Clarke Shores 3,376 G 1976 Mr. Daniel Clark, PE
Town of Lake Park 8,155 C 1961 Mr. John D'Agostino, MPA
Town of Lantana 10,423 C 1986 Ms. Deborah Manzo
Town of Lauderdale-By-The-Sea 6,056 C 1988 Mr. William Vance
Town of Longboat Key 6,888 C 1958 Mr. Thomas Harmer, ICMA-CM
Town of Manalapan 406 C 1977 Ms. Linda Stumpf
Town of Melbourne Beach 3,101 C 1990 Ms. Christina Hoffkins
Town of Oakland 2,538 G 2011 Mr. Stephen Koontz, MBA
Town of Ocean Ridge 1,786 C 1988 Mrs. Tracey Stevens, MMC
Town of Orange Park 8,412 G 1975 Mrs. Sarah Campbell, MPA
Town of Orchid 415 C 1998 Mrs. Deb Branwell
Town of Palm Beach 8,348 C 1922 Mr. Kirk Blouin
Town of Pembroke Park 6,102 C 1961 Mr. Juan Jimenez, ICMA-CM, MPA
Town of Ponce Inlet 3,032 C 1994 Mrs. Jeaneen Witt, CMC
Town of Southwest Ranches 7,345 C 2016 Mr. Andy Berns
Town of Surfside 5,744 C 1949 Mr. Andrew Hyatt, ICMA-CM, MPA
Town of White Springs 777 C 1996 Ms. Pam Tomlinson
Village of Bal Harbour 2,513 C 1947 Mr. Jorge Gonzalez
Village of Indian Creek 86 C 1992 Ms. Marilane Lima
Village of Key Biscayne 12,344 C 1993 Ms. Andrea Agha, MBA
Village of Miami Shores 10,493 C 1932 Mr. Thomas Benton
Village of North Palm Beach 12,015 C 1963 Mr. Andrew Lukasik
Village of Palm Springs 18,928 C 1973 Mr. Richard Reade
Village of Pinecrest 18,223 C 1997 Ms. Yocelyn Galiano, ICMA-CM, MPA
Village of Royal Palm Beach 34,140 C 1995 Mr. Raymond Liggins, PE
Village of Tequesta 5,629 G 1988 Jeremy Allen, CPM, MBA
Village of Wellington 56,508 C 1997 Mr. Franklin Schofield, AICP
Population based on 2011 Census.
C = Council Manager Position    G = General Management Position
Chief Administrative Officers with linked names are ICMA members

USE POLICY
The information in this directory is a trade secret owned exclusively by ICMA. This directory is for use by ICMA constituents for the sole purpose of facilitating communication in normal professional pursuits and in activities related to ICMA. The directory may not be used for marketing to, selling to, or surveying these constituents, nor may it be used to generate external e-mail distribution lists.